https://www.ifwiki.org/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=Brirush&feedformat=atom
IFWiki - User contributions [en]
2024-03-28T23:21:39Z
User contributions
MediaWiki 1.39.5
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Setting)&diff=75841
XYZZY Awards (Best Setting)
2016-08-07T07:43:15Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014 and 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Setting Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Setting''': ''[[Small World]]'' ([[Andrew Pontious]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Setting''': ''[[A Bear's Night Out]]'' ([[David Dyte]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Setting''': ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Setting''': ''[[Hunter, in Darkness]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Setting''': ''[[Shade]]'' (Andrew Plotkin; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Setting''': ''[[All Roads]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Setting''': ''[[1893: A World's Fair Mystery]]'' {[[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2003 Best Setting''': ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best Setting''': ''[[The Fire Tower]]'' ([[Jacqueline A. Lott]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Setting''': ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Setting''': ''[[Floatpoint]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2007 Best Setting''': ''[[Varkana]]'' ([[Maryam Gousheh-Forgeot]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best Setting''': ''[[Nightfall]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2009 Best Setting''': ''[[Blue Lacuna]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx)<br>tied with ''[[The King of Shreds and Patches]]'' ([[Jimmy Maher]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Setting:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Setting:''' ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Setting:''' ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Setting:''' ''[[Robin & Orchid]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]] and [[Emily Boegheim]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Setting:''' ''[[Hadean Lands]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Glulx]], iOS)<br />
* '''2015 Best Setting:''' ''[[Sunless Sea]]'' ([[Failbetter Games]]; 06-Feb-2015; [[StoryNexus]]).<br />
<br />
==Best Setting Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Setting: ''Small World''''' ([[Andrew Pontious]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''The Light: Shelby's Addendum'' ([[Colm McCarthy]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Lost New York'' ([[Neil deMause]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Night at the Computer Center'' ([[Bonni Mierzejewska]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''So Far'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Setting: ''A Bear's Night Out''''' ([[David Dyte]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist ''Interstate Zero'' a.k.a. ''I-0'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Mercy'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''She's Got a Thing for a Spring'' ([[Brent VanFossen]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Sins Against Mimesis'' ([[Adam Thornton]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Setting: ''Anchorhead''''' ([[Michael Gentry]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Losing Your Grip'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Muse: An Autumn Romance'' ([[Christopher Huang]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Once and Future'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Spider and Web'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1999 Best Setting: ''Hunter, in Darkness''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Erehwon'' ([[Richard Litherland]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''For a Change'' ([[Dan Schmidt]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''The Mulldoon Legacy'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Winter Wonderland'' ([[Laura A. Knauth]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Worlds Apart'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''2000 Best Setting: ''Shade''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''LASH -- Local Asynchronous Satellite Hookup'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Metamorphoses'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Nevermore'' ([[Nate Cull]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Shrapnel'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2001 Best Setting: ''All Roads''''' ([[Jon Ingold]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Fallacy of Dawn'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Fine Tuned'' ([[Dennis G. Jerz]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Heroes'' ([[Sean Barrett]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Pytho's Mask'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Textfire Golf'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2002 Best Setting: ''1893: A World's Fair Mystery''''' {[[Peter Nepstad]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Augustine'' ([[Terrence V. Koch]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''The Moonlit Tower'' ([[Yoon Ha Lee]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Savoir Faire'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2003 Best Setting: ''Slouching Towards Bedlam''''' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''City of Secrets'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Gourmet'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Narcolepsy'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''To Hell in a Hamper'' ([[J.J. Guest]]; [[Adrift]]).<br />
* '''2004 Best Setting>: ''The Fire Tower''''' ([[Jacqueline A. Lott]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''The Dreamhold'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Future Boy!'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Gamlet'' ([[Tomasz Pudlo]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Mingsheng'' ([[Deane Saunders]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''Necrotic Drift'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
* '''2005 Best Setting: ''[[Vespers]]''''' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Hope Abandon]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Building]]'' ([[Poster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chancellor]]'' ([[Kevin Venzke]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Distress]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2006 Best Setting: ''[[Floatpoint]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Ekphrasis]]'' ([[JB]]; Glulx; French).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Star City]]'' ([[Mark Sachs]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Strange Geometries]]'' ([[Phillip Chambers]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Unauthorized Termination]]'' ([[Richard Otter]]; ADRIFT 4).<br />
* '''2007 Best Setting: ''[[Varkana]]''''' ([[Maryam Gousheh-Forgeot]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Blighted Isle]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Ferrous Ring]]'' ([[Carma Ferris]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Setting: ''[[Nightfall]]''''' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Buried In Shoes]]'' ([[Kazuki Mishima]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Piracy 2.0]]'' ([[Sean Huxter]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Setting: ''[[Blue Lacuna]]''''' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx)<br>and '''''[[The King of Shreds and Patches]]''''' ([[Jimmy Maher]]; Glulx). (There was a tie.)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Duel in the Snow]]'' ([[Utkonos]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Klockwerk: The Shadow in the Cathedral]]'' ([[Ian Finley]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; publisher: [[Textfyre]]; [[FyreVM]]).<br />
* '''2010 Best Setting: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Setting: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]''''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Marine Raider]]'' ([[Allen Gies]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Setting: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Changes]]'' ([[David Given]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zero Summer]]'' ([[Gordon Levine]], [[Tucker Nelson]] & [[Becca Noe]], [[StoryNexus]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Setting: [[Robin & Orchid]]''' ([[Ryan Veeder]] and [[Emily Boegheim]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Choice of the Deathless]]'' ([[Max Gladstone]]; eReader).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Horse Master]]'' ([[Tom McHenry]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Their angelical understanding]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Setting: [[Hadean Lands]]''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Glulx]], iOS)<br />
** Finalist: ''80 Days'' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Invisible Parties]]'' ([[Sam Kabo Ashwell]]; Glulx)<br />
** Finalist: ''With Those We Love Alive'' (Porpentine, Brenda Neotenomie; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Setting: [[Sunless Sea]]''' ([[Failbetter Games]]; 06-Feb-2015; [[StoryNexus]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Beautiful Dreamer (by Woodson)|Beautiful Dreamer]]'' ([[S. Woodson]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chlorophyll]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Neon Haze]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Brenda Neotenomie]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sub Rosa]]'' ([[Joey Jones]], [[Melvin Rangasamy]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Summit]]'' ([[Phantom Williams]])<br />
<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Use_of_Multimedia)&diff=75840
XYZZY Awards (Best Use of Multimedia)
2016-08-07T07:39:48Z
<p>Brirush: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
The '''Best Use of Multimedia''' award honors the best uses of multimedia either as part of or supplemental to a work of interactive fiction released in the given year. Examples of multimedia usage include a [[:Category:Websites|website]], [[cover art]], a [[documenation|manual]], [[feelies]], a movie trailer, and so on.<br />
<br />
This award was originally called '''Best Supplemental Materials''' and was introduced for [[XYZZY Awards 2010]]. It was renamed to '''Best Use of Multimedia''' for [[XYZZY Awards 2014]].<br />
<br />
==Best Use of Multimedia and Best Supplemental Materials Winners==<br />
* '''2010 Best Supplemental Materials''': [[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]] by [[Aaron A. Reed]].<br />
* '''2011 Best Supplemental Materials''': PDFs and screencast tutorials for ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''.<br />
* '''2012 Best Supplemental Materials''': Feelies for ''[[Muggle Studies]]'' ([[M. Flourish Klink]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Supplemental Materials''': Multimedia in ''[[Dominique Pamplemousse - It's All Over Once The Fat Lady Sings!]]'' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai; Web browser and MS-Windows, Macintosh, and iPad).<br />
* '''2014 Best Use of Multimedia:''' ''80 Days'' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
* '''2015 Best Use of Multimedia:''' ''[[Secret Agent Cinder]]'' ([[Emily Ryan]]; 05-Jun-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Use of Multimedia and Best Supplemental Materials Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''2010 Best Supplemental Materials: [[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]]''' by [[Aaron A. Reed]].<br />
** Finalist: [[Cover art|Cover artwork]] for ''[[Allein mit Kai]]''.<br />
** Finalist: [[Emily Short]]'s [[teaser]] poster for ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' (2012). (http://emshort.files.wordpress.com/2010/09/customs-poster-wp.png)<br />
** Finalist: The PDF manual for ''[[Leadlight]]''.<br />
** Finalist: Website for ''[[Leadlight]]'', by [[Wade Clarke]].<br />
* '''2011 Best Supplemental Materials: PDFs and screencast tutorials''' for ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''<br />
** Finalist: Almanac for ''[[The Lost Islands of Alabaz]]''<br />
** Finalist: Manual and [[feelies]] for ''[[Six]]''<br />
* '''2012 Best Supplemental Materials: Feelies''' for ''[[Muggle Studies]]'' ([[M. Flourish Klink]], [[Glulx]].)<br />
** Finalist: The covers for ''[[Cover Stories]]''<br />
** Finalist: ''[[CYPHER]]'' website and materials<br />
** Finalist: [[Marco Innocenti]]'s ''cover art for the [[Template:Andromeda_series|Andromeda games]]''<br />
* '''2013 Best Supplemental Materials: Multimedia''' in ''[[Dominique Pamplemousse - It's All Over Once The Fat Lady Sings!]]'' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai; Web browser and MS-Windows, Macintosh, and iPad).<br />
** Finalist: Graphic environment in ''[[18 Cadence]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; iPad and Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Ship plans in ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Trailer in ''[[Depression Quest]]'' ([[Zoe Quinn]], [[Patrick Lindsey]], and [[Isaac Schankler]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Cover art in ''[[Hill of Souls]]'' ([[Angela Shah]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The Labyrinth's Lament (the comic that establishes the setting) in ''[[The Sixth Sleep]]'' ([[Sloane Leong]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Use of Multimedia: 80 Days''' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Coming Out Simulator 2014]]'' ([[Nicky Case]]; Flash)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Krypteia]]'' ([[Kateri]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''the uncle who works for nintendo'' (michael lutz; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''With Those We Love Alive'' (Porpentine, Brenda Neotenomie; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Use of Multimedia: [[Secret Agent Cinder]]''' ([[Emily Ryan]]; 05-Jun-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sorcery! 3]]'' ([[Steve Jackson]], [[inkle]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Summit]]'' ([[Phantom Williams]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sunless Sea]]'' ([[Failbetter Games]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[We Know the Devil]]'' ([[Aevee Bee]])<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Use_of_Multimedia)&diff=75839
XYZZY Awards (Best Use of Multimedia)
2016-08-07T07:39:10Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014 and 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
The '''Best Use of Multimedia''' award honors the best uses of multimedia either as part of or supplemental to a work of interactive fiction released in the given year. Examples of multimedia usage include a [[:Category:Websites|website]], [[cover art]], a [[documenation|manual]], [[feelies]], a movie trailer, and so on.<br />
<br />
This award was originally called '''Best Supplemental Materials''' and was introduced for [[XYZZY Awards 2010]]. It was renamed to '''Best Use of Multimedia''' for [[XYZZY Awards 2014]].<br />
<br />
==Best Use of Multimedia and Best Supplemental Materials Winners==<br />
* '''2010 Best Supplemental Materials''': [[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]] by [[Aaron A. Reed]].<br />
* '''2011 Best Supplemental Materials''': PDFs and screencast tutorials for ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''.<br />
* '''2012 Best Supplemental Materials''': Feelies for ''[[Muggle Studies]]'' ([[M. Flourish Klink]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Supplemental Materials''': Multimedia in ''[[Dominique Pamplemousse - It's All Over Once The Fat Lady Sings!]]'' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai; Web browser and MS-Windows, Macintosh, and iPad).<br />
* '''2014 Best Use of Multimedia:''' ''80 Days''' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
* '''2015 Best Use of Multimedia:''' ''[[Secret Agent Cinder]]''' ([[Emily Ryan]]; 05-Jun-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Use of Multimedia and Best Supplemental Materials Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''2010 Best Supplemental Materials: [[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]]''' by [[Aaron A. Reed]].<br />
** Finalist: [[Cover art|Cover artwork]] for ''[[Allein mit Kai]]''.<br />
** Finalist: [[Emily Short]]'s [[teaser]] poster for ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' (2012). (http://emshort.files.wordpress.com/2010/09/customs-poster-wp.png)<br />
** Finalist: The PDF manual for ''[[Leadlight]]''.<br />
** Finalist: Website for ''[[Leadlight]]'', by [[Wade Clarke]].<br />
* '''2011 Best Supplemental Materials: PDFs and screencast tutorials''' for ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''<br />
** Finalist: Almanac for ''[[The Lost Islands of Alabaz]]''<br />
** Finalist: Manual and [[feelies]] for ''[[Six]]''<br />
* '''2012 Best Supplemental Materials: Feelies''' for ''[[Muggle Studies]]'' ([[M. Flourish Klink]], [[Glulx]].)<br />
** Finalist: The covers for ''[[Cover Stories]]''<br />
** Finalist: ''[[CYPHER]]'' website and materials<br />
** Finalist: [[Marco Innocenti]]'s ''cover art for the [[Template:Andromeda_series|Andromeda games]]''<br />
* '''2013 Best Supplemental Materials: Multimedia''' in ''[[Dominique Pamplemousse - It's All Over Once The Fat Lady Sings!]]'' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai; Web browser and MS-Windows, Macintosh, and iPad).<br />
** Finalist: Graphic environment in ''[[18 Cadence]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; iPad and Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Ship plans in ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Trailer in ''[[Depression Quest]]'' ([[Zoe Quinn]], [[Patrick Lindsey]], and [[Isaac Schankler]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Cover art in ''[[Hill of Souls]]'' ([[Angela Shah]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The Labyrinth's Lament (the comic that establishes the setting) in ''[[The Sixth Sleep]]'' ([[Sloane Leong]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Use of Multimedia: 80 Days''' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Coming Out Simulator 2014]]'' ([[Nicky Case]]; Flash)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Krypteia]]'' ([[Kateri]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''the uncle who works for nintendo'' (michael lutz; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''With Those We Love Alive'' (Porpentine, Brenda Neotenomie; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Use of Multimedia: [[Secret Agent Cinder]]''' ([[Emily Ryan]]; 05-Jun-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sorcery! 3]]'' ([[Steve Jackson]], [[inkle]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Summit]]'' ([[Phantom Williams]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sunless Sea]]'' ([[Failbetter Games]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[We Know the Devil]]'' ([[Aevee Bee]])<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Technological_Development)&diff=75838
XYZZY Awards (Best Technological Development)
2016-08-07T07:36:11Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014 and 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
The '''Best Technological Development''' award honors the best non-game technological development in the past year, for example: a [[library extension]], an [[interpreter]], a [[compiler]], a [[archive|database]], a [[:Category:Utilities|tool]], etc.<br />
<br />
Note: This award is new beginning with [[XYZZY Awards 2010]].<br />
<br />
==Best Technological Development Winners==<br />
* '''2010 Best Technological Development''': [[Quixe]], an online [[Glulx]] [[interpreter]].<br />
* '''2011 Best Technological Development''': [[TADS 3|TADS 3.1]].<br />
* '''2012 Best Technological Development''': [[Vorple|Vorple for Inform 7]].<br />
* '''2013 Best Technological Development''': [[Twine]] 1.4.<br />
* '''2014 Best Technological Development:''' [[Inform 7]] 6L02''' and '''[[Twine]] 2.0''' (tie).<br />
* '''2015 Best Technological Development:''' [[Raconteur]]''' ([[Bruno Dias]]).<br />
<br />
==Best Technological Development Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''2010 Best Technological Development: [[Quixe]]''', an online [[Glulx]] [[interpreter]].<br />
** Finalist: [[Automatypewriter]]. (http://upnotnorth.net/2010/10/29/a-new-way-to-interact-with-fiction/)<br />
** Finalist: [[Glimmr|GLIMMR]], by [[Erik Temple]].<br />
** Finalist: [[Undum]], by [[I.D. Millington]] (http://undum.com/games/tutorial.en.html)<br />
** Finalist: [[QTads|QTads 2]]<br />
** Finalist: Release with an interpreter, in [[Inform 7]].<br />
* '''2011 Best Technological Development: [[TADS 3|TADS 3.1]].'''<br />
** Finalist: [[ADRIFT Web Runner]].<br />
** Finalist: [[Hugor]].<br />
** Finalist: [[Vorple]].<br />
* '''2012 Best Technological Development: [[Vorple|Vorple for Inform 7]].'''<br />
** Finalist: [[Playfic]]<br />
** Finalist: [[Quest]] web editor<br />
** Finalist: [[StoryNexus]]<br />
* '''2013 Best Technological Development: [[Twine]] 1.4.'''<br />
** Finalist: [[adv3lite]].<br />
** Finalist: [[Versu]].<br />
* '''2014 Best Technological Development: [[Inform 7]] 6L02''' and '''[[Twine]] 2.0''' (tie).<br />
** Finalist: [[Texture]]<br />
* '''2015 Best Technological Development: [[Raconteur]]''' ([[Bruno Dias]]).<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Use_of_Innovation)&diff=75837
XYZZY Awards (Best Use of Innovation)
2016-08-07T07:34:19Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014 and 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
The '''Best Use of Innovation''' award honors the year's most innovative work of interactive fiction.<br />
<br />
Note: The [[XYZZY Awards (Best Implementation)|Best Implementation]] and Best Use of Innovation awards replace the [[XYZZY Awards (Best Use of Medium)|Best Use of Medium]] award, beginning with [[XYZZY Awards 2010]].<br />
<br />
==Best Use of Innovation Winners==<br />
* '''2010 Best Use of Innovation''': ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Use of Innovation''': ''[[Kerkerkruip]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Use of Innovation''': ''[[First Draft of the Revolution]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Liza Daly]] and [[Inkle]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Use of Innovation''': ''[[18 Cadence]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; iPad and Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Use of Innovation''': ''[[Hadean Lands]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Glulx]], iOS)<br />
* '''2015 Best Use of Innovation''': ''[[Laid Off from the Synesthesia Factory]]'' ([[Katherine Morayati]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
<br />
==Best Use of Innovation Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''2010 Best Use of Innovation: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[TWIFcomp|> by @]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2011 Best Use of Innovation: ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''''' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[maybe make some change]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Use of Innovation: ''[[First Draft of the Revolution]]''''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Liza Daly]] and [[Inkle]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Guilded Youth]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Use of Innovation: ''[[18 Cadence]]''''' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; iPad and Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Castle of the Red Prince]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Ex Nihilo]]'' ([[Juhana Leinonen]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Final Girl]]'' ([[Hanon Ondricek]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sorcery!]]'' ([[Steve Jackson]] and [[inkle]]; smartphone).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Trapped in Time]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; PDF).<br />
* '''2014 Best Use of Innovation: ''[[Hadean Lands]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Glulx]], iOS)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[AlethiCorp]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Earth Turning Slowly]]'' ([[Mæja Stefánsson]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''With Those We Love Alive'' (Porpentine, Brenda Neotenomie; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Use of Innovation: ''[[Laid Off from the Synesthesia Factory]]''''' ([[Katherine Morayati]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Aspel]]'' ([[Emily Short]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[SPY INTRIGUE]]'' ([[furkle]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sunless Sea]]'' ([[Failbetter Games]])<br />
<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Implementation)&diff=75836
XYZZY Awards (Best Implementation)
2016-08-07T07:30:50Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014 and 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
The '''Best Implementation''' award honors proficiency in the use of the [[parser]], [[default message]]s, and so on.<br />
<br />
Note: The Best Implementation and [[XYZZY Awards (Best Use of Innovation)|Best Use of Innovation]] awards replace the [[XYZZY Awards (Best Use of Medium)|Best Use of Medium]] award, beginning with [[XYZZY Awards 2010]].<br />
<br />
==Best Implementation Winners==<br />
* '''2010 Best Implementation''': ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Implementation''': ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Implementation''': ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Implementation''': ''[[Trapped in Time]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; PDF).<br />
* '''2014 Best Implementation''': ''Hadean Lands'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Glulx]], iOS)<br />
* '''2015 Best Implementation''': ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
<br />
==Best Implementation Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''2010 Best Implementation: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Implementation: ''[[Six]]''''' ([[Wade Clarke]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Implementation: ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]''''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Andromeda Apocalypse]]'' ([[Marco Innocenti]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Speculative Fiction]]'' ([[Diane Christoforo]] and [[Thomas Mack]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sunday Afternoon]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Implementation: ''[[Trapped in Time]]''''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; PDF).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Depression Quest]]'' ([[Zoe Quinn]], [[Patrick Lindsey]], and [[Isaac Schankler]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Robin & Orchid]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]] and [[Emily Boegheim]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Their angelical understanding]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Implementation: ''Hadean Lands''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Glulx]], iOS)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hunger Daemon]]'' (Sean M. Shore; Glulx)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[With Those We Love Alive]]'' (Porpentine, Brenda Neotenomie; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Implementation: ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]''''' ([[Chandler Groover]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Laid Off from the Synesthesia Factory]]'' ([[Katherine Morayati]])<br />
<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Individual_PC)&diff=75835
XYZZY Awards (Best Individual PC)
2016-08-07T07:26:58Z
<p>Brirush: /* Best Individual PC Winners and Finalists */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Individual PC Winners==<br />
* '''1997 Best Individual PC''': Tracy Valencia, in ''[[I-0|Interstate Zero]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Individual PC''': The employee, in ''[[Little Blue Men]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Individual PC''': Primo Varicella, in ''[[Varicella]]'' (Adam Cadre; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Individual PC''': Rameses Alexander Moran, in ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Individual PC''': The Kissing Bandit, in ''[[The Tale of the Kissing Bandit]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Individual PC''': Pierre in ''[[Savoir Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Individual PC''': The player character in ''[[Episode in the Life of an Artist]]'' ([[Peter Eastman]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''2004 Best Individual PC''': Julia in ''[[Sting of the Wasp]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Individual PC''': Wendy Little in ''[[Tough Beans]]'' ([[Sara Dee]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Individual PC''': PC in ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2007 Best Individual PC''': Grunk in ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Individual PC''': Hardy the Bulldog in ''[[Snack Time!]]'' ("Hardy the Bulldog" and [[Renee Choba]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Individual PC''': Lottie Plum in ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Individual PC''': Anthony Saint Germain in ''[[Death Off the Cuff]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Individual PC''': [[Stiffy Makane|Mentula Macanus]] in ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Individual PC''': Alexandra in ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Individual PC''': ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Individual PC''': the PC''' in ''[[the uncle who works for nintendo]]'' ([[michael lutz]]; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Individual PC''': Bridget''' in ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Individual PC Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1997 Best Individual PC''': Tracy Valencia, in ''<b>[[I-0]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: David, in ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: The bear, in ''[[A Bear's Night Out]]'' ([[David Dyte]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Improv, in ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Mattie, in ''[[The Lost Spellmaker]]'' ([[Neil James Brown]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Individual PC''': The employee, in ''<b>[[Little Blue Men]]</b>'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Mover #005, in ''[[Bad Machine]]'' ([[Dan Shiovitz]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Rev. Stephen Dawson, in ''[[Muse: An Autumn Romance]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The agent, in ''[[Spider and Web]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The troll, in ''[[Zork: A Troll's Eye View]]'' ([[Dylan O'Donnell]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Individual PC''': Primo Varicella, in ''<b>[[Varicella]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The player character in ''[[Aisle]]'' ([[Sam Barlow]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The cat, in ''[[A Day for Soft Food]]'' ([[Tod Levi]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The wife, in ''[[Exhibition]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Sarah, in ''[[Winchester's Nightmare]]'' ([[Nick Montfort]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Individual PC''': Rameses Alexander Moran, in ''<b>[[Rameses]]</b>'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: [unspecified], in ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The MULE, in ''[[LASH -- Local Asynchronous Satellite Hookup]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The alchemist, in ''[[Nevermore]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The player character in ''[[Shade]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Ampe R. Sand"; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2001 Best Individual PC</b>: The Kissing Bandit, in ''<b>[[The Tale of the Kissing Bandit]]</b>'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Aubrey Foil, in ''[[The Beetmonger's Journal]]'' ([[Scott Starkey]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Helen Tsakis, in ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: Delarion Yar, in ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: Troy Sterling, in ''[[Fine Tuned]]'' ([[Dennis G. Jerz]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2002 Best Individual PC</b>: Pierre in ''<b>[[Savoir-Faire]]</b>'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Dutch Dapper in ''[[Dutch Dapper IV: The Final Voyage]]''.<br />
** Finalist: Goldilocks in ''[[Goldilocks is a FOX!]]'' ([[J. J. Guest]]; [[ADRIFT]]).<br />
** Finalist: The janitor in ''[[Janitor]]'' ([[Peter Seebach]] and [[Kevin Lynn]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Jack Downer in ''[[Photograph]]'' ([[Steve Evans]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2003 Best Individual PC</b>: The player character in ''<b>[[Episode in the Life of an Artist]]</b>'' ([[Peter Eastman]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: The chef in ''[[Gourmet]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Eugene Oregon in ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Enra in ''[[Shadows on the Mirror]]'' ([[Chrysoula Tzavelas]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
** Finalist: Dr. Thomas Xavier in ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2004 Best Individual PC</b>: Julia in <b>''[[Sting of the Wasp]]''</b> ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Dante in ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Tomasz Pudlo in ''[[Gamlet]]'' ([[Tomasz Pudlo]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Austin in ''[[Luminous Horizon]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Jarrett Duffy in ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best Individual PC''': Wendy Little in '''''[[Tough Beans]]''''' ([[Sara Dee]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Inspector Maltelli in ''[[Beyond]]'' ([[Roberto Grassi]], [[Paolo Lucchesi]], and [[Alessandro Peretti]]; publisher: [[Mondi Confinanti]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Conan in ''[[Conan Kill Everything]]'' ([[Ian Haberkorn]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Jacques in ''[[Flat Feet]]'' ([[Joel Ray Holveck]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The abbot in ''[[Vespers]]'' (Jason Devlin; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Individual PC''': PC in '''''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Legion in ''[[Legion]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Ian Anderson"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: PC in ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
** Finalist: PC in ''[[The Primrose Path]]'' ([[Nolan Bonvouloir]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: PC in ''[[The Traveling Swordsman]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]] as Anonymous; Hugo).<br />
* '''2007 Best Individual PC''': Grunk in '''''[[Lost Pig]]''''' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Death from ''[[A Fine Day for Reaping]]'' ([[James Webb]] aka "revgiblet"; ADRIFT).<br />
** Finalist: The King in ''[[The Reluctant Resurrectee]]'' ([[David Whyld]]; ADRIFT).<br />
** Finalist: Erskine Ring from ''[[Ferrous Ring]]'' ([[Carma Ferris]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Farahnaaz in ''[[Varkana]]'' ([[Maryam Gousheh-Forgeot]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best Individual PC''': Hardy the Bulldog in '''''[[Snack Time!]]''''' ("Hardy the Bulldog" and [[Renee Choba]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Graham in ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Mute Lawton in ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: David in ''[[Nightfall]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2009 Best Individual PC''': Lottie Plum in '''''[[Broken Legs]]''''' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: The detective in ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Silhouette in ''[[Walker & Silhouette]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2010 Best Individual PC''': Anthony Saint Germain in '''''[[Death Off the Cuff]]''''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Balthasar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Helena in ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: PC in ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Individual PC''': [[Stiffy Makane|Mentula Macanus]] in '''''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]''''' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: Alistair Liddell in ''[[Sentencing Mr Liddell]]'' ([[I-K. Huuhtanen]]).<br />
** Finalist: Mangiasaur in ''[[Mangiasaur]]'' ([[DCBSupafly]]; ADRIFT).<br />
** Finalist: Morgoth, Lord of Darkness in ''[[A Comedy of Error Messages]]'' ([[Adam Le Doux]]).<br />
** Finalist: Nicholas St. John in ''[[Love, Hate and the Mysterious Ocean Tower]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]).<br />
** Finalist: Variously-named PC in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Individual PC: Alexandra''' from '''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: Olivia from ''[[Olivia's Orphanorium]]'' ([[Sam Kabo Ashwell]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: Hector Conrad from ''[[Sunday Afternoon]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Individual PC: ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Individual PC: the PC''' in '''''[[the uncle who works for nintendo]]''''' ([[michael lutz]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: Lynn in ''[[Venus Meets Venus]]'' (kaleidofish; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: Marcus in ''[[Blood & Laurels]]'' (Emily Short; iOS)<br />
** Finalist: Protagonist in ''[[Creatures Such as We]]'' (Lynnea Glasser; ChoiceScript)<br />
* '''2015 Best Individual PC: Bridget''' in '''''[[Birdland]]''''' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Martin Voigt in ''[[Darkiss! Wrath of the Vampire - Chapter 1: the Awakening]]'' ([[Marco Vallarino]])<br />
** Finalist: Opal in ''[[Oppositely Opal]]'' ([[Buster Hudson]])<br />
** Finalist: Toby in ''[[Toby's Nose]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Individual_PC XYZZY Award for Best Individual PC] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Individual_PC)&diff=75834
XYZZY Awards (Best Individual PC)
2016-08-07T07:25:51Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014 and 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Individual PC Winners==<br />
* '''1997 Best Individual PC''': Tracy Valencia, in ''[[I-0|Interstate Zero]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Individual PC''': The employee, in ''[[Little Blue Men]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Individual PC''': Primo Varicella, in ''[[Varicella]]'' (Adam Cadre; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Individual PC''': Rameses Alexander Moran, in ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Individual PC''': The Kissing Bandit, in ''[[The Tale of the Kissing Bandit]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Individual PC''': Pierre in ''[[Savoir Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Individual PC''': The player character in ''[[Episode in the Life of an Artist]]'' ([[Peter Eastman]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''2004 Best Individual PC''': Julia in ''[[Sting of the Wasp]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Individual PC''': Wendy Little in ''[[Tough Beans]]'' ([[Sara Dee]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Individual PC''': PC in ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2007 Best Individual PC''': Grunk in ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Individual PC''': Hardy the Bulldog in ''[[Snack Time!]]'' ("Hardy the Bulldog" and [[Renee Choba]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Individual PC''': Lottie Plum in ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Individual PC''': Anthony Saint Germain in ''[[Death Off the Cuff]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Individual PC''': [[Stiffy Makane|Mentula Macanus]] in ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Individual PC''': Alexandra in ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Individual PC''': ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Individual PC''': the PC''' in ''[[the uncle who works for nintendo]]'' ([[michael lutz]]; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Individual PC''': Bridget''' in ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Individual PC Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1997 Best Individual PC''': Tracy Valencia, in ''<b>[[I-0]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: David, in ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: The bear, in ''[[A Bear's Night Out]]'' ([[David Dyte]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Improv, in ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Mattie, in ''[[The Lost Spellmaker]]'' ([[Neil James Brown]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Individual PC''': The employee, in ''<b>[[Little Blue Men]]</b>'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Mover #005, in ''[[Bad Machine]]'' ([[Dan Shiovitz]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Rev. Stephen Dawson, in ''[[Muse: An Autumn Romance]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The agent, in ''[[Spider and Web]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The troll, in ''[[Zork: A Troll's Eye View]]'' ([[Dylan O'Donnell]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Individual PC''': Primo Varicella, in ''<b>[[Varicella]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The player character in ''[[Aisle]]'' ([[Sam Barlow]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The cat, in ''[[A Day for Soft Food]]'' ([[Tod Levi]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The wife, in ''[[Exhibition]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Sarah, in ''[[Winchester's Nightmare]]'' ([[Nick Montfort]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Individual PC''': Rameses Alexander Moran, in ''<b>[[Rameses]]</b>'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: [unspecified], in ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The MULE, in ''[[LASH -- Local Asynchronous Satellite Hookup]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The alchemist, in ''[[Nevermore]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The player character in ''[[Shade]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Ampe R. Sand"; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2001 Best Individual PC</b>: The Kissing Bandit, in ''<b>[[The Tale of the Kissing Bandit]]</b>'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Aubrey Foil, in ''[[The Beetmonger's Journal]]'' ([[Scott Starkey]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Helen Tsakis, in ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: Delarion Yar, in ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: Troy Sterling, in ''[[Fine Tuned]]'' ([[Dennis G. Jerz]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2002 Best Individual PC</b>: Pierre in ''<b>[[Savoir-Faire]]</b>'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Dutch Dapper in ''[[Dutch Dapper IV: The Final Voyage]]''.<br />
** Finalist: Goldilocks in ''[[Goldilocks is a FOX!]]'' ([[J. J. Guest]]; [[ADRIFT]]).<br />
** Finalist: The janitor in ''[[Janitor]]'' ([[Peter Seebach]] and [[Kevin Lynn]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Jack Downer in ''[[Photograph]]'' ([[Steve Evans]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2003 Best Individual PC</b>: The player character in ''<b>[[Episode in the Life of an Artist]]</b>'' ([[Peter Eastman]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: The chef in ''[[Gourmet]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Eugene Oregon in ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Enra in ''[[Shadows on the Mirror]]'' ([[Chrysoula Tzavelas]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
** Finalist: Dr. Thomas Xavier in ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2004 Best Individual PC</b>: Julia in <b>''[[Sting of the Wasp]]''</b> ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Dante in ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Tomasz Pudlo in ''[[Gamlet]]'' ([[Tomasz Pudlo]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Austin in ''[[Luminous Horizon]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Jarrett Duffy in ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best Individual PC''': Wendy Little in '''''[[Tough Beans]]''''' ([[Sara Dee]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Inspector Maltelli in ''[[Beyond]]'' ([[Roberto Grassi]], [[Paolo Lucchesi]], and [[Alessandro Peretti]]; publisher: [[Mondi Confinanti]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Conan in ''[[Conan Kill Everything]]'' ([[Ian Haberkorn]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Jacques in ''[[Flat Feet]]'' ([[Joel Ray Holveck]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The abbot in ''[[Vespers]]'' (Jason Devlin; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Individual PC''': PC in '''''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Legion in ''[[Legion]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Ian Anderson"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: PC in ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
** Finalist: PC in ''[[The Primrose Path]]'' ([[Nolan Bonvouloir]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: PC in ''[[The Traveling Swordsman]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]] as Anonymous; Hugo).<br />
* '''2007 Best Individual PC''': Grunk in '''''[[Lost Pig]]''''' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Death from ''[[A Fine Day for Reaping]]'' ([[James Webb]] aka "revgiblet"; ADRIFT).<br />
** Finalist: The King in ''[[The Reluctant Resurrectee]]'' ([[David Whyld]]; ADRIFT).<br />
** Finalist: Erskine Ring from ''[[Ferrous Ring]]'' ([[Carma Ferris]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Farahnaaz in ''[[Varkana]]'' ([[Maryam Gousheh-Forgeot]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best Individual PC''': Hardy the Bulldog in '''''[[Snack Time!]]''''' ("Hardy the Bulldog" and [[Renee Choba]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Graham in ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Mute Lawton in ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: David in ''[[Nightfall]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2009 Best Individual PC''': Lottie Plum in '''''[[Broken Legs]]''''' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: The detective in ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Silhouette in ''[[Walker & Silhouette]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2010 Best Individual PC''': Anthony Saint Germain in '''''[[Death Off the Cuff]]''''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Balthasar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Helena in ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: PC in ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Individual PC''': [[Stiffy Makane|Mentula Macanus]] in '''''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]''''' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: Alistair Liddell in ''[[Sentencing Mr Liddell]]'' ([[I-K. Huuhtanen]]).<br />
** Finalist: Mangiasaur in ''[[Mangiasaur]]'' ([[DCBSupafly]]; ADRIFT).<br />
** Finalist: Morgoth, Lord of Darkness in ''[[A Comedy of Error Messages]]'' ([[Adam Le Doux]]).<br />
** Finalist: Nicholas St. John in ''[[Love, Hate and the Mysterious Ocean Tower]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]).<br />
** Finalist: Variously-named PC in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Individual PC: Alexandra''' from '''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: Olivia from ''[[Olivia's Orphanorium]]'' ([[Sam Kabo Ashwell]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: Hector Conrad from ''[[Sunday Afternoon]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Individual PC: ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Individual PC: the PC''' in '''''[[the uncle who works for nintendo]]''''' ([[michael lutz]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: Lynn in ''Venus Meets Venus'' (kaleidofish; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: Marcus in ''Blood & Laurels'' (Emily Short; iOS)<br />
** Finalist: Protagonist in ''Creatures Such as We'' (Lynnea Glasser; ChoiceScript)<br />
* '''2015 Best Individual PC: Bridget''' in '''''[[Birdland]]''''' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Martin Voigt in ''[[Darkiss! Wrath of the Vampire - Chapter 1: the Awakening]]'' ([[Marco Vallarino]])<br />
** Finalist: Opal in ''[[Oppositely Opal]]'' ([[Buster Hudson]])<br />
** Finalist: Toby in ''[[Toby's Nose]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Individual_PC XYZZY Award for Best Individual PC] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Individual_NPC)&diff=75833
XYZZY Awards (Best Individual NPC)
2016-08-06T17:47:34Z
<p>Brirush: Adding 2014, 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Individual NPC Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Individual NPC''' Three-way tie:<br />
** The burin, in ''[[Frobozz Magic Support]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Evan, in ''[[Kissing the Buddha's Feet]]'' ([[Leon Lin]]; TADS 2).<br />
** The Devil in ''[[Small World]]'' ([[Andrew Pontious]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1997 Best Individual NPC''': Bob, in ''[[She's Got a Thing for a Spring]]'' ([[Brent VanFossen]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Individual NPC''': The interrogator, in ''[[Spider and Web]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Individual NPC''': Miss Sierra, in ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Individual NPC''': Galatea, in ''[[Galatea]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Individual NPC''': Yehoweh Porn, in ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
* '''2002 Best Individual NPC''': Boldo in ''[[Lock & Key]]'' (Adam Cadre; [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2003 Best Individual NPC''': Triage in ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best Individual NPC''': Audrey in ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best Individual NPC''': The storyteller in ''[[Whom the Telling Changed]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Individual NPC''': Leela in ''[[The Elysium Enigma]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2007 Best Individual NPC''': The gnome in ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Individual NPC''': Violet in ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Individual NPC''': Snow White in ''[[Alabaster]]'' ([[John Cater]], [[Rob Dubbin]], [[Eric Eve]], [[Elizabeth Heller]], [[Jayzee]], [[Kazuki Mishima]], [[Sarah Morayati]], [[Mark Musante]], [[Emily Short]], [[Adam Thornton]], and [[Ziv Wities]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Individual NPC''': Dr Sliss in ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2011 Best Individual NPC''': Grimloft in ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2012 Best Individual NPC''': New Rat City in ''[[rat chaos]]'' ([[J Chastain]], [[Twine]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Individual NPC''': Captain Verdeterre in ''[[Captain Verdeterre's Plunder]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Individual NPC:''' The Empress in ''[[With Those We Love Alive]]'' (Porpentine, Brenda Neotenomie; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Individual NPC''': Bell Park in ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Individual NPC Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Individual NPC''': The burin, in ''<b>[[Frobozz Magic Support]]</b>'' ([[Nate Cull]]; [[TADS 2]]);<br>also Evan, in ''<b>[[Kissing the Buddha's Feet]]</b>'' ([[Leon Lin]]; TADS 2);<br>and The Devil in ''<b>[[Small World]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Pontious]]; TADS 2). (It was a three-way tie.)<br />
** Finalist: Leo the Lemming, in ''[[Phlegm]]'' ([[Jason Dyer]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: Christopher Robin, in ''[[Ralph (by Schmidt)|Ralph]]'' ([[Miron Schmidt]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Individual NPC''': Bob, in ''<b>[[She's Got a Thing for a Spring]]</b>'' ([[Brent VanFossen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The Stranger, in ''[[The Edifice]]'' ([[Lucian P. Smith]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The Taco Junta girl, in ''[[I-0]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The cow, in ''[[The Lost Spellmaker]]'' ([[Neil James Brown]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The devil, in ''[[Sins Against Mimesis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Individual NPC''': The interrogator, in ''<b>[[Spider and Web]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Michael, in ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The troll, in ''[[Enlightenment]]'' ([[Taro Ogawa]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The wolf, in ''[[Mother Loose]]'' ([[Irene Callaci]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Alley, in ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Individual NPC''': Miss Sierra, in ''<b>[[Varicella]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Anatoly Domokov, in ''[[Exhibition]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: The wumpus, in ''[[Hunter, in Darkness]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Princess Charlotte, in ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Lyric/Echo, in ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best Individual NPC''': Galatea, in ''<b>[[Galatea]]</b>'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The King, in ''[[Augmented Fourth]]'' ([[Brian Uri]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: Melvin, in ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The alien, in ''[[Fail-Safe]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Angel, in ''[[My Angel]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2001 Best Individual NPC</b>: Yehoweh Porn, in ''<b>[[Fallacy of Dawn]]</b>'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: Grant Stern, in ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: The droke, in ''[[The Gostak]]'' ([[Carl Muckenhoupt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Space Moose, in ''[[Stiffy Makane: The Undiscovered Country]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Cheryl, in ''[[The Weapon]]'' ([[Sean Barrett]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2002 Best Individual NPC</b>: Boldo in ''<b>[[Lock & Key]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Emily in ''[[Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Musculo in ''<b>[[Lock & Key]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Charles in ''[[The Temple]]'' ([[Johan Berntsson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Nebusan Sedonkawa in ''[[When Help Collides]]'' ([[J. D. Berry]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2003 Best Individual NPC</b>: Triage in ''<b>[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]</b>'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The bookseller in ''[[City of Secrets]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Corvallis Oregon in ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Iona in ''[[Scavenger]]'' ([[Quintin Stone]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Galen in ''[[Shadows on the Mirror]]'' ([[Chrysoula Tzavelas]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
* <b>2004 Best Individual NPC</b>: Audrey in <b>''[[Necrotic Drift]]''</b> ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: Bob Finger in ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: Jacek in ''[[Gamlet]]'' ([[Tomasz Pudlo]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Dr. Todd in ''[[The Great Xavio]]'' ([[Reese Warner]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Xojo in ''[[Return to Ditch Day]]'' ([[Michael J. Roberts]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2005 Best Individual NPC''': The storyteller in '''''[[Whom the Telling Changed]]''''' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Agrath in ''[[All Hope Abandon]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: Ralph in ''[[Flat Feet]]'' ([[Joel Ray Holveck]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Val in ''[[Gilded]]'' ([[John Evans (Gilded author)|John Evans]] as "A Hazard"; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Cecilia in ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Individual NPC:''' Leela in '''''[[The Elysium Enigma]]''''' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: The butler in ''[[Aunts and Butlers]]'' ([[Robin Douglas Johnson]]; DHTML).<br />
** Finalist: John in ''[[Legion]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Ian Anderson"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: God in ''[[The Bible Retold]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]] and "[[Celestianpower]]"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The gargoyle in ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
* '''2007 Best Individual NPC''': The gnome in '''''[[Lost Pig]]''''' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Zoe in ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Gunwar in ''[[Treasures of a Slaver's Kingdom]]'' ([[S. John Ross]]; publisher: [[Cumberland Games]]; Z-code).<br />
: ''(Note that there were only three nominations for Best Individual NPC in 2007.)''<br />
* '''2008 Best Individual NPC''': Violet in '''''[[Violet]]''''' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: H.R. in ''[[Escapade!]]'' ([[Juhana Leinonen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Solemn Gertrude in ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: Your Pet in ''[[Snack Time!]]'' ("Hardy the Bulldog" and [[Renee Choba]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Individual NPC''': Snow White in '''''[[Alabaster]]''''' ([[John Cater]], [[Rob Dubbin]], [[Eric Eve]], [[Elizabeth Heller]], [[Jayzee]], [[Kazuki Mishima]], [[Sarah Morayati]], [[Mark Musante]], [[Emily Short]], [[Adam Thornton]], and [[Ziv Wities]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Lottie's mom in ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Progue in ''[[Blue Lacuna]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Individual NPC''': Dr Sliss in '''''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]''''' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: Gaspar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Mariel in ''[[Mariel]]'' ([[Michael Baltes]]; Z-code; German).<br />
** Finalist: The monkey-thing in ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Muddy in ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Individual NPC''': Grimloft in '''''[[Cryptozookeeper]]''''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: Heather in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
** Finalist: The puppy in ''[[Beet the Devil]]'' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]).<br />
** Finalist: Zuleika in ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Individual NPC''': New Rat City from ''[[rat chaos]]'' ([[J Chastain]], [[Twine]]).<br />
** Finalist: Kadro from ''[[Andromeda Dreaming]]'' ([[Joey Jones]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: W.D. from ''[[Speculative Fiction]]'' ([[Diane Christoforo]] and [[Thomas Mack]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Individual NPC''': Captain Verdeterre in '''[[Captain Verdeterre's Plunder]]''' ([[Ryan Veeder]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: -bitmap-zer0- in ''[[Bell Park, Youth Detective]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Mercy in ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: the ghost in ''[[Faithful Companion]]'' ([[Matt Weiner]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Your horse in ''[[Horse Master]]'' ([[Tom McHenry]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Individual NPC:''' The Empress in ''[[With Those We Love Alive]]'' (Porpentine, Brenda Neotenomie; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: Macy in ''Venus Meets Venus'' (kaleidofish; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: The monkey in ''[[Monkey and Bear]]'' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx, Z-code)<br />
** Finalist: Your robot in ''Choice of Robots'' (Kevin Gold; ChoiceScript)<br />
* '''2015 Best Individual NPC''': Bell Park in ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Dmitri in ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** Finalist: Hana in ''[[Hana Feels]]'' ([[Gavin Inglis]])<br />
** Finalist: Winter Storm Draco in ''[[Winter Storm Draco]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Individual_NPC XYZZY Award for Best Individual NPC] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_NPCs)&diff=75832
XYZZY Awards (Best NPCs)
2016-08-06T17:08:01Z
<p>Brirush: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best NPCs Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best NPCs''': ''[[Kissing the Buddha's Feet]]'' ([[Leon Lin]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best NPCs''': ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1998 Best NPCs''': ''[[Once and Future]]'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1999 Best NPCs''': ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2000 Best NPCs''': ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best NPCs''': ''[[Pytho's Mask]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best NPCs''': ''[[Lock & Key]]'' (Adam Cadre; [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2003 Best NPCs''': ''[[City of Secrets]]'' (Emily Short; Glulx).<br />
* '''2004 Best NPCs''': ''[[Sting of the Wasp]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best NPCs''': ''[[Vespers]]'' (Jason Devlin; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best NPCs''': ''[[Floatpoint]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2007 Best NPCs''': ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best NPCs''': ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2009 Best NPCs''': ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best NPCs''': ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best NPCs''': ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best NPCs''': ''[[Guilded Youth]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best NPCs''': ''[[Ollie Ollie Oxen Free]]'' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best NPCs''': ''[[Creatures Such as We]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; ChoiceScript)<br />
* '''2015 Best NPCs''': ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best NPCs Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best NPCs: ''[[Kissing the Buddha's Feet]]''''' ([[Leon Lin]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Small World]]'' ([[Andrew Pontious]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Underoos that ate New York!]]'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; 1994; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Wedding]]'' ([[Neil James Brown]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best NPCs: ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang]]''''' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Loves a Parade]]'' ([[Cody Sandifer]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[I-0]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[She's Got a Thing for a Spring]]'' ([[Brent VanFossen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zero Sum Game]]'' ([[Cody Sandifer]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1998 Best NPCs: ''[[Once and Future]]''''' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Guilty Bastards]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mother Loose]]'' ([[Irene Callaci]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Muse: An Autumn Romance]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best NPCs: ''[[Varicella]]''''' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[A Day for Soft Food]]'' ([[Tod Levi]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Mr. Redundancy Man]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best NPCs: ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]''''' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Galatea]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Heroine's Mantle]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Kaged]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Punk Points]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best NPCs: ''[[Pytho's Mask]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Textfire Golf]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[You Are Here]]'' ([[Roy Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best NPCs: ''[[Lock & Key]]''''' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Forever Always]]'' ([[Iain Merrick]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. the Seven Deadly Dwarves]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The PK Girl]]'' ([[Robert Goodwin]]; [[ADRIFT]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Tookie's Song]]'' ([[Jessica Knoch]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best NPCs: ''[[City of Secrets]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Risorgimento Represso]]'' ([[Michael Coyne]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shadows on the Mirror]]'' ([[Chrysoula Tzavelas]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best NPCs: ''[[Sting of the Wasp]]''''' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Luminous Horizon]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best NPCs: ''[[Vespers]]''''' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Hope Abandon]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bolivia By Night]]'' ([[Aidan Doyle]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Flat Feet]]'' ([[Joel Ray Holveck]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gilded]]'' ([[John Evans (Gilded author)|John Evans]] as "A Hazard"; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2006 Best NPCs: ''[[Floatpoint]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Aunts and Butlers]]'' ([[Robin Douglas Johnson]]; DHTML).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Moon-Shaped]]'' ([[Jason Ermer]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
* '''2007 Best NPCs: ''[[Child's Play]]''''' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Slap That Fish]]'' ([[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best NPCs: ''[[Everybody Dies]]''''' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[April in Paris]]'' ([[Jim Aikin]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Snack Time!]]'' ("Hardy the Bulldog" and [[Renee Choba]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best NPCs: ''[[Broken Legs]]''''' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Blue Lacuna]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dead Like Ants]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2010 Best NPCs: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2011 Best NPCs: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]''''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Cana According To Micah]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Play]]'' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best NPCs: [[Guilded Youth]]''' ([[Jim Munroe]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Andromeda Dreaming]]'' ([[Joey Jones]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Statue Got Me High]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best NPCs: [[Ollie Ollie Oxen Free]]''' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bell Park, Youth Detective]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Choice of the Deathless]]'' ([[Max Gladstone]]; eReader).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Witch's Girl]]'' ([[Geoff Moore]] as "Mostly Useless"; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best NPCs: ''[[Creatures Such as We]]''''' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; ChoiceScript)<br />
** Finalist: ''80 Days'' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Blood & Laurels]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; iOS)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Choice of Robots]]'' (Kevin Gold; ChoiceScript)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Weird City Interloper]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; [[Z-code]])<br />
* '''2015 Best NPCs: ''[[Birdland]]''''' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Brain Guzzlers from Beyond!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hollywood Visionary]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Nowhere Near Single]]'' ([[kaleidofish]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_NPCs XYZZY Award for Best NPCs] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_NPCs)&diff=75831
XYZZY Awards (Best NPCs)
2016-08-06T16:51:32Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014, 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best NPCs Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best NPCs''': ''[[Kissing the Buddha's Feet]]'' ([[Leon Lin]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best NPCs''': ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1998 Best NPCs''': ''[[Once and Future]]'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1999 Best NPCs''': ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2000 Best NPCs''': ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best NPCs''': ''[[Pytho's Mask]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best NPCs''': ''[[Lock & Key]]'' (Adam Cadre; [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2003 Best NPCs''': ''[[City of Secrets]]'' (Emily Short; Glulx).<br />
* '''2004 Best NPCs''': ''[[Sting of the Wasp]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best NPCs''': ''[[Vespers]]'' (Jason Devlin; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best NPCs''': ''[[Floatpoint]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2007 Best NPCs''': ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best NPCs''': ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2009 Best NPCs''': ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best NPCs''': ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best NPCs''': ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best NPCs''': ''[[Guilded Youth]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best NPCs''': ''[[Ollie Ollie Oxen Free]]'' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best NPCs:''' ''[[Creatures Such as We]]''' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; ChoiceScript)<br />
* '''2015 Best NPCs:''' ''[[Birdland]]''' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best NPCs Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best NPCs: ''[[Kissing the Buddha's Feet]]''''' ([[Leon Lin]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Small World]]'' ([[Andrew Pontious]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Underoos that ate New York!]]'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; 1994; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Wedding]]'' ([[Neil James Brown]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best NPCs: ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang]]''''' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Loves a Parade]]'' ([[Cody Sandifer]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[I-0]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[She's Got a Thing for a Spring]]'' ([[Brent VanFossen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zero Sum Game]]'' ([[Cody Sandifer]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1998 Best NPCs: ''[[Once and Future]]''''' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Guilty Bastards]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mother Loose]]'' ([[Irene Callaci]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Muse: An Autumn Romance]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best NPCs: ''[[Varicella]]''''' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[A Day for Soft Food]]'' ([[Tod Levi]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Mr. Redundancy Man]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best NPCs: ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]''''' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Galatea]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Heroine's Mantle]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Kaged]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Punk Points]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best NPCs: ''[[Pytho's Mask]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Textfire Golf]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[You Are Here]]'' ([[Roy Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best NPCs: ''[[Lock & Key]]''''' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Forever Always]]'' ([[Iain Merrick]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. the Seven Deadly Dwarves]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The PK Girl]]'' ([[Robert Goodwin]]; [[ADRIFT]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Tookie's Song]]'' ([[Jessica Knoch]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best NPCs: ''[[City of Secrets]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Risorgimento Represso]]'' ([[Michael Coyne]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shadows on the Mirror]]'' ([[Chrysoula Tzavelas]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best NPCs: ''[[Sting of the Wasp]]''''' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Luminous Horizon]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best NPCs: ''[[Vespers]]''''' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Hope Abandon]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bolivia By Night]]'' ([[Aidan Doyle]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Flat Feet]]'' ([[Joel Ray Holveck]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gilded]]'' ([[John Evans (Gilded author)|John Evans]] as "A Hazard"; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2006 Best NPCs: ''[[Floatpoint]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Aunts and Butlers]]'' ([[Robin Douglas Johnson]]; DHTML).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Moon-Shaped]]'' ([[Jason Ermer]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
* '''2007 Best NPCs: ''[[Child's Play]]''''' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Slap That Fish]]'' ([[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best NPCs: ''[[Everybody Dies]]''''' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[April in Paris]]'' ([[Jim Aikin]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Snack Time!]]'' ("Hardy the Bulldog" and [[Renee Choba]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best NPCs: ''[[Broken Legs]]''''' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Blue Lacuna]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dead Like Ants]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2010 Best NPCs: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2011 Best NPCs: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]''''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Cana According To Micah]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Play]]'' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best NPCs: [[Guilded Youth]]''' ([[Jim Munroe]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Andromeda Dreaming]]'' ([[Joey Jones]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Statue Got Me High]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best NPCs: [[Ollie Ollie Oxen Free]]''' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bell Park, Youth Detective]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Choice of the Deathless]]'' ([[Max Gladstone]]; eReader).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Witch's Girl]]'' ([[Geoff Moore]] as "Mostly Useless"; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best NPCs: ''[[Creatures Such as We]]''''' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; ChoiceScript)<br />
** Finalist: ''80 Days'' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Blood & Laurels]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; iOS)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Choice of Robots]]'' (Kevin Gold; ChoiceScript)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Weird City Interloper]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; [[Z-code]])<br />
* '''2015 Best NPCs: ''[[Birdland]]''''' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Brain Guzzlers from Beyond!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hollywood Visionary]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Nowhere Near Single]]'' ([[kaleidofish]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_NPCs XYZZY Award for Best NPCs] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Puzzles)&diff=75830
XYZZY Awards (Best Puzzles)
2016-08-06T07:46:04Z
<p>Brirush: Fixing accidental deletion</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Puzzles Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Puzzles''': ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Puzzles''': ''[[The Edifice]]'' ([[Lucian Smith]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Spider and Web]]'' (Andrew Plotkin; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Puzzles''': ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Ad Verbum]]'' ([[Nick Montfort]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Puzzles''': ''[[First Things First]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''2002 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Savoir Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Gourmet]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best Puzzles''': ''[[The Dreamhold]]'' (Andrew Plotkin; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Distress]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
* '''2006 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2007 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2009 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Earl Grey]]'' ([[Rob Dubbin]] and [[Adam Parrish]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Puzzles''': ''[[PataNoir]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Puzzles:''' ''[[Hadean Lands]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Glulx, iOS)<br />
* '''2015 Best Puzzles:''' ''[[Sub Rosa]]'' ([[Melvin Rangasamy]] and [[Joey Jones]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
<br />
==Best Puzzles Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Puzzles: ''[[So Far]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Frobozz Magic Support]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Meteor, the Stone and a Long Glass of Sherbet]]'' ([[Graham Nelson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Time: All Things Come to an End]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Puzzles: ''[[The Edifice]]''''' ([[Lucian Smith]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Loves a Parade]]'' ([[Cody Sandifer]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Heist]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zero Sum Game]]'' ([[Cody Sandifer]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1998 Best Puzzles: ''[[Spider and Web]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Enlightenment]]'' ([[Taro Ogawa]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Losing Your Grip]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Once and Future]]'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1999 Best Puzzles: ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]''''' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lunatix: The Insanity Circle]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; MS-DOS).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Not Just An Ordinary Ballerina]]'' ([[Jim Aikin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best Puzzles: ''[[Ad Verbum]]''''' ([[Nick Montfort]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Augmented Fourth]]'' ([[Brian Uri]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dinner with Andre]]'' ([[Liza Daly]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The End Means Escape]]'' ([[Steve Kodat]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Heroine's Mantle]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Metamorphoses]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Nevermore]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Puzzles: ''[[First Things First]]''''' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Degeneracy]]'' ([[Leonard Richardson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Gostak]]'' ([[Carl Muckenhoupt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Stiffy Makane: The Undiscovered Country]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Vicious Cycles]]'' ([[Simon Mark]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Weapon]]'' ([[Sean Barrett]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Puzzles: ''[[Savoir Faire]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lock & Key]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Out of the Study]]'' ([[Anssi Raisanen]]; [[Alan]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Tookie's Song]]'' ([[Jessica Knoch]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Puzzles: ''[[Gourmet]]''''' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Erudition Chamber]]'' ([[Daniel Freas]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Inevitable]]'' ([[Kathleen M. Fischer]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Risorgimento Represso]]'' ([[Michael Coyne]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Scavenger]]'' ([[Quintin Stone]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2004 Best Puzzles: ''[[The Dreamhold]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Things Devours]]'' ([[half sick of shadows]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Goose, Egg, Badger]]'' ([[Brian Rapp]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Square Circle]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
* '''2005 Best Puzzles: ''[[Distress]]''''' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Building]]'' ([[Poster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Cheiron]]'' ([[Sarah Clelland]] and [[Elisabeth Polli]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Finding Martin]]'' ([[Gayla Wennstrom]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Puzzles: ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Möbius]]'' ([[J. D. Clemens]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Elysium Enigma]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Traveling Swordsman]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Warlord, The Princess & The Bulldog]]'' ([[David Whyld]]; ADRIFT 4).<br />
* '''2007 Best Puzzles: ''[[Suveh Nux]]''''' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best Puzzles: ''[[Gun Mute]]''''' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Escapade!]]'' ([[Juhana Leinonen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Piracy 2.0]]'' ([[Sean Huxter]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Puzzles: ''[[Earl Grey]]''''' ([[Rob Dubbin]] and [[Adam Parrish]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Duel That Spanned the Ages]]'' ([[Oliver Ullmann]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rover's Day Out]]'' ([[Jack Welch]] and [[Ben Collins-Sussman]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Puzzles: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dual Transform]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Nigel Smith"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fragile Shells]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The People's Glorious Revolutionary Text Adventure Game]]'' ([[Taylor Vaughan]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Puzzles: ''[[PataNoir]]''''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Puzzles: ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]''''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bigger Than You Think]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]], Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dinner Bell]]'' ([[Jenni Polodna]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Endless, Nameless]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[In a Manor of Speaking]]'' ([[Hulk Handsome]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shuffling Around]]'' ([[Andrew Schultz]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Puzzles: ''[[Coloratura]]''''' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Captain Verdeterre's Plunder]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Threediopolis]]'' ([[Andrew Schultz]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2014 Best Puzzles: ''[[Hadean Lands]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Glulx, iOS)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Jacqueline, Jungle Queen!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]]; [[Quest]] 5)<br />
* '''2015 Best Puzzles: ''[[Sub Rosa]]''''' ([[Melvin Rangasamy]] and [[Joey Jones]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Brain Guzzlers from Beyond!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chlorophyll]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Oppositely Opal]]'' ([[Buster Hudson]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Scroll Thief]]'' ([[Daniel M. Stelzer]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Toby's Nose]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Puzzles XYZZY Award for Best Puzzles] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]] [[Category:Puzzles]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Puzzles)&diff=75829
XYZZY Awards (Best Puzzles)
2016-08-06T07:44:43Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014 and 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Puzzles Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Puzzles''': ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Puzzles''': ''[[The Edifice]]'' ([[Lucian Smith]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Spider and Web]]'' (Andrew Plotkin; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Puzzles''': ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Ad Verbum]]'' ([[Nick Montfort]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Puzzles''': ''[[First Things First]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''2002 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Savoir Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Gourmet]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best Puzzles''': ''[[The Dreamhold]]'' (Andrew Plotkin; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Distress]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
* '''2006 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2007 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2009 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Earl Grey]]'' ([[Rob Dubbin]] and [[Adam Parrish]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Puzzles''': ''[[PataNoir]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Puzzles''': ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Puzzles:''' ''[[Hadean Lands]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Glulx, iOS)<br />
* '''2015 Best Puzzles:''' ''[[Sub Rosa]]'' ([[Melvin Rangasamy]] and [[Joey Jones]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
<br />
==Best Puzzles Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Puzzles: ''[[So Far]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Frobozz Magic Support]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Meteor, the Stone and a Long Glass of Sherbet]]'' ([[Graham Nelson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Time: All Things Come to an End]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Puzzles: ''[[The Edifice]]''''' ([[Lucian Smith]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Loves a Parade]]'' ([[Cody Sandifer]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Heist]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zero Sum Game]]'' ([[Cody Sandifer]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1998 Best Puzzles: ''[[Spider and Web]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Enlightenment]]'' ([[Taro Ogawa]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Losing Your Grip]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Once and Future]]'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1999 Best Puzzles: ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]''''' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lunatix: The Insanity Circle]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; MS-DOS).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Not Just An Ordinary Ballerina]]'' ([[Jim Aikin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best Puzzles: ''[[Ad Verbum]]''''' ([[Nick Montfort]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Augmented Fourth]]'' ([[Brian Uri]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dinner with Andre]]'' ([[Liza Daly]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The End Means Escape]]'' ([[Steve Kodat]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Heroine's Mantle]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Metamorphoses]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Nevermore]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Puzzles: ''[[First Things First]]''''' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Degeneracy]]'' ([[Leonard Richardson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Gostak]]'' ([[Carl Muckenhoupt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Stiffy Makane: The Undiscovered Country]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Vicious Cycles]]'' ([[Simon Mark]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Weapon]]'' ([[Sean Barrett]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Puzzles: ''[[Savoir Faire]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lock & Key]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Out of the Study]]'' ([[Anssi Raisanen]]; [[Alan]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Tookie's Song]]'' ([[Jessica Knoch]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Puzzles: ''[[Gourmet]]''''' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Erudition Chamber]]'' ([[Daniel Freas]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Inevitable]]'' ([[Kathleen M. Fischer]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Risorgimento Represso]]'' ([[Michael Coyne]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Scavenger]]'' ([[Quintin Stone]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2004 Best Puzzles: ''[[The Dreamhold]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Things Devours]]'' ([[half sick of shadows]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Goose, Egg, Badger]]'' ([[Brian Rapp]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Square Circle]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
* '''2005 Best Puzzles: ''[[Distress]]''''' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Building]]'' ([[Poster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Cheiron]]'' ([[Sarah Clelland]] and [[Elisabeth Polli]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Finding Martin]]'' ([[Gayla Wennstrom]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Puzzles: ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Möbius]]'' ([[J. D. Clemens]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Elysium Enigma]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Traveling Swordsman]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Warlord, The Princess & The Bulldog]]'' ([[David Whyld]]; ADRIFT 4).<br />
* '''2007 Best Puzzles: ''[[Suveh Nux]]''''' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best Puzzles: ''[[Gun Mute]]''''' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Escapade!]]'' ([[Juhana Leinonen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Piracy 2.0]]'' ([[Sean Huxter]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Puzzles: ''[[Earl Grey]]''''' ([[Rob Dubbin]] and [[Adam Parrish]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Duel That Spanned the Ages]]'' ([[Oliver Ullmann]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rover's Day Out]]'' ([[Jack Welch]] and [[Ben Collins-Sussman]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Puzzles: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dual Transform]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Nigel Smith"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fragile Shells]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The People's Glorious Revolutionary Text Adventure Game]]'' ([[Taylor Vaughan]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Puzzles: ''[[PataNoir]]''''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Puzzles: ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]''''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bigger Than You Think]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]], Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dinner Bell]]'' ([[Jenni Polodna]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Endless, Nameless]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[In a Manor of Speaking]]'' ([[Hulk Handsome]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shuffling Around]]'' ([[Andrew Schultz]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Puzzles: ''[[Coloratura]]''''' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Captain Verdeterre's Plunder]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Threediopolis]]'' ([[Andrew Schultz]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2014 Best Puzzles: ''[[Hadean Lands]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Glulx, iOS)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Jacqueline, Jungle Queen!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]]; [[Quest]] 5)<br />
* '''2015 Best Puzzles: ''[[Sub Rosa]]''''' ([[Melvin Rangasamy]] and [[Joey Jones]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Brain Guzzlers from Beyond!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chlorophyll]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Oppositely Opal]]'' ([[Buster Hudson]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Sub Rosa]]'' ([[Joey Jones]], [[Melvin Rangasamy]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Toby's Nose]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Puzzles XYZZY Award for Best Puzzles] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]] [[Category:Puzzles]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Writing)&diff=75828
XYZZY Awards (Best Writing)
2016-08-06T05:45:52Z
<p>Brirush: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Writing Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Writing''': ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Writing''': ''[[Sunset Over Savannah]]'' ([[Ivan Cockrum]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Writing''': ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Writing''': ''[[For a Change]]'' ([[Dan Schmidt]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Writing''': ''[[Metamorphoses]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Writing''': ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2002 Best Writing''': ''[[The Moonlit Tower]]'' ([[Yoon Ha Lee]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Writing''': ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' (Adam Cadre; [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2004 Best Writing''': ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Writing:''' ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]], Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Writing:''' ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2007 Best Writing:''' ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Writing:''' ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Writing:''' ''[[Alabaster]]'' ([[John Cater]], [[Rob Dubbin]], [[Eric Eve]], [[Elizabeth Heller]], [[Jayzee]], [[Kazuki Mishima]], [[Sarah Morayati]], [[Mark Musante]], [[Emily Short]], [[Adam Thornton]], and [[Ziv Wities]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Writing:''' ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Writing:''' ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Writing:''' ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Writing:''' ''[[Their angelical understanding]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Writing:''' '' [[With Those We Love Alive]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Brenda Neotenomie]]; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Writing:''' ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Writing Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Writing''': ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Aayela]]'' ([[Magnus Olsson]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Meteor, the Stone and a Long Glass of Sherbet]]'' ([[Graham Nelson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Tapestry]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Writing''': ''[[Sunset Over Savannah]]'' ([[Ivan Cockrum]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[I-0]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[She's Got a Thing for a Spring]]'' ([[Brent VanFossen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Space Under the Window]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Writing''': ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Little Blue Men]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Muse: An Autumn Romance]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Spider and Web]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Writing''': ''[[For a Change]]'' ([[Dan Schmidt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Exhibition]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lunatix: The Insanity Circle]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; MS-DOS).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best Writing''': ''[[Metamorphoses]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[My Angel]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shade]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Ampe R. Sand"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[You are a Chef!]]'' ([[Dan Shiovitz]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2001 Best Writing''': ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Roads]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[No Time To Squeal]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]] and [[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Pytho's Mask]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Writing''': ''[[The Moonlit Tower]]'' ([[Yoon Ha Lee]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Another Earth, Another Sky|Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Savoir-Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]] and [[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[When Help Collides]]'' ([[J. D. Berry]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Writing''': ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[City of Secrets]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Max Blaster and Doris de Lightning Against the Parrot Creatures of Venus]]'' ([[Dan Shiovitz]] and [[Emily Short]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[To Hell in a Hamper]]'' ([[J. J. Guest]]; [[ADRIFT]]).<br />
* '''2004 Best Writing''': ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Dreamhold]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gamlet]]'' ([[Tomasz Pudlo]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best Writing''': ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]], Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bolivia By Night]]'' ([[Aidan Doyle]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chancellor]]'' ([[Kevin Venzke]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mix Tape]]'' ([[Brett Witty]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Tough Beans]]'' ([[Sara Dee]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Writing''': ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Floatpoint]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Legion]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Ian Anderson"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Pantomime]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
* '''2007 Best Writing: ''[[Lost Pig]]''''' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Deadline Enchanter]]'' ([[Alan DeNiro]] as Anonymous; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best Writing: ''[[Violet]]''''' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Nightfall]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2009 Best Writing: ''[[Alabaster]]''''' ([[John Cater]], [[Rob Dubbin]], [[Eric Eve]], [[Elizabeth Heller]], [[Jayzee]], [[Kazuki Mishima]], [[Sarah Morayati]], [[Mark Musante]], [[Emily Short]], [[Adam Thornton]], and [[Ziv Wities]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Klockwerk: The Shadow in the Cathedral]]'' ([[Ian Finley]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; publisher: [[Textfyre]]; [[FyreVM]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Walker & Silhouette]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2010 Best Writing: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Writing: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]''''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Writing: [[howling dogs]]''' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bee]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Varytale]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dinner Bell]]'' ([[Jenni Polodna]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Eurydice]]'' (Anonymous, [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Writing: [[Their angelical understanding]]''' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[You Will Select a Decision]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Writing:''' '''[[With Those We Love Alive]]''' ([[Porpentine]], [[Brenda Neotenomie]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Eidolon]]'' ([[A.D. Jansen]]; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Writing:''' '''[[Birdland]]''' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Laid Off from the Synesthesia Factory]]'' ([[Katherine Morayati]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[SPY INTRIGUE]]'' ([[furkle]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Writing XYZZY Award for Best Writing] at Wikipedia<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Story)&diff=75827
XYZZY Awards (Best Story)
2016-08-06T05:45:03Z
<p>Brirush: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Story Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Story''': ''[[Tapestry]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Story''': ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Story''': ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Story''': ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best Story''': ''[[My Angel]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Story''': ''[[All Roads]]'' (Jon Ingold; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Story''': ''[[Savoir Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Story''': ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' (Daniel Ravipinto and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best Story''': ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Story''': ''[[Beyond]]'' ([[Roberto Grassi]], [[Paolo Lucchesi]], and [[Alessandro Peretti]]; publisher: [[Mondi Confinanti]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2006 Best Story''': ''[[The Traveling Swordsman]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2007 Best Story:''' ''[[A Fine Day for Reaping]]'' ([[James Webb]] aka "revgiblet"; ADRIFT).<br />
* '''2008 Best Story:''' ''[[Nightfall]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2009 Best Story:''' ''[[Blue Lacuna]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Story:''' ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Story:''' ''[[The Play]]'' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai).<br />
* '''2012 Best Story:''' ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Story:''' ''[[Solarium]]'' ([[Alan DeNiro]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Story:''' ''80 Days'' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
* '''2015 Best Story:''' ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Story Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Story: ''[[Tapestry]]''''' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Delusions]]'' ([[C.E. Forman]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Time: All Things Come to an End]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Story ''[[Babel]]''''' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Glowgrass]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[I-0]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Madame L'Estrange and the Troubled Spirit]]'' ([[Ian Ball]] and [[Marcus Young]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mercy]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Story: ''[[Photopia]]''''' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Little Blue Men]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Losing Your Grip]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Spider and Web]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Story: ''[[Worlds Apart]]''''' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Aisle]]'' ([[Sam Barlow]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Common Ground]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lunatix: The Insanity Circle]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; MS-DOS).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Story: ''[[My Angel]]''''' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Heroine's Mantle]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[LASH -- Local Asynchronous Satellite Hookup]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Masquerade]]'' ([[Kathleen M. Fischer]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shade]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Ampe R. Sand"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shrapnel]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Story: ''[[All Roads]]''''' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[First Things First]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Pytho's Mask]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Vicious Cycles]]'' ([[Simon Mark]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Voices]]'' ([[Aris Katsaris]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Story: ''[[Savoir-Faire]]''''' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Augustine]]'' ([[Terrence V. Koch]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Moonlit Tower]]'' ([[Yoon Ha Lee]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]] and [[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[When Help Collides]]'' ([[J. D. Berry]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Story: ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]''''' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[City of Secrets]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Redemption]]'' ([[Kathleen M. Fischer]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[To Hell in a Hamper]]'' ([[J. J. Guest]]; [[ADRIFT]]).<br />
* '''2004 Best Story: ''[[Blue Chairs]]''''' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Act of Misdirection]]'' ([[Callico Harrison]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Cabal]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Dreamhold]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best Story: ''[[Beyond]]''''' ([[Roberto Grassi]], [[Paolo Lucchesi]], and [[Alessandro Peretti]]; publisher: [[Mondi Confinanti]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Hope Abandon]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chancellor]]'' ([[Kevin Venzke]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Distress]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Story: ''[[The Traveling Swordsman]]''''' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Moon-Shaped]]'' ([[Jason Ermer]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Pantomime]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Elysium Enigma]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2007 Best Story: ''[[A Fine Day for Reaping]]''''' ([[James Webb]] aka "revgiblet"; ADRIFT).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dead Cities]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Deadline Enchanter]]'' ([[Alan DeNiro]] as Anonymous; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fate]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Story: ''[[Nightfall]]''''' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Afflicted]]'' ([[Doug Egan]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Story: ''[[Blue Lacuna]]''''' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The King of Shreds and Patches]]'' ([[Jimmy Maher]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Klockwerk: The Shadow in the Cathedral]]'' ([[Ian Finley]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; publisher: [[Textfyre]]; [[FyreVM]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2010 Best Story: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]''''' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Story: ''[[The Play]]''''' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bonehead]]'' ([[Sean M. Shore]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Story: [[howling dogs]]''' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Changes]]'' ([[David Given]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Eurydice]]'' (Anonymous, [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[First Draft of the Revolution]]''<br />
* '''2013 Best Story: [[Solarium]]''' ([[Alan DeNiro]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Horse Master]]'' ([[Tom McHenry]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Story:''' ''80 Days'' (inkle, Meg Jayanth; iOS, Android)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Eidolon]]'' (A.D. Jansen; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[the uncle who works for nintendo]]'' ([[michael lutz]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Venus Meets Venus]]'' ([[kaleidofish]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[With Those We Love Alive]]'' (Porpentine, Brenda Neotenomie; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Story:''' ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** ''[[Arcane Intern (Unpaid)]]'' ([[Astrid Dalmady]]; Web browser)<br />
** ''[[Cape]]'' ([[Bruno Dias]]; Web browser)<br />
** ''[[Map (by Ade)|Map]]'' ([[Ade McT]]; Glulx)<br />
<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Game)&diff=75826
XYZZY Awards (Best Game)
2016-08-06T05:37:08Z
<p>Brirush: /* Best Game Winners and Finalists */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Game Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Game''': ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Game''': ''[[I-0]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Game''': ''[[Spider and Web]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Game''': ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Game''': ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Game''': ''[[All Roads]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Game''': ''[[Savoir Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Game''': ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best Game''': ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Game''': ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Game:''' ''[[The Elysium Enigma]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
* '''2007 Best Game:''' ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Game:''' ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Game:''' ''[[Blue Lacuna]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Game:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Game:''' ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Game:''' ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Game:''' ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Game:''' ''[[80 Days]]'' ([[inkle]], [[Meg Jayanth]]; iOS, Android)<br />
* '''2015 Best Game:''' ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Game Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Game''': ''<b>[[So Far]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Light: Shelby's Addendum]]'' ([[Colm McCarthy]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Meteor, the Stone and a Long Glass of Sherbet]]'' ([[Graham Nelson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Time: All Things Come to an End]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Game''': ''<b>[[I-0]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[A Bear's Night Out]]'' ([[David Dyte]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Edifice]]'' ([[Lucian P. Smith]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Glowgrass]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1998 Best Game''': ''<b>[[Spider and Web]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Little Blue Men]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Once and Future]]'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Game''': ''<b>[[Varicella]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[For a Change]]'' ([[Dan Schmidt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lunatix: The Insanity Circle]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; MS-DOS).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best Game''': ''<b>[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]</b>'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Galatea]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[LASH -- Local Asynchronous Satellite Hookup]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shade]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Ampe R. Sand"; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2001 Best Game</b>: ''<b>[[All Roads]]</b>'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[First Things First]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Pytho's Mask]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2002 Best Game</b>: ''<b>[[Savoir-Faire]]</b>'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[1893: A World's Fair Mystery]]'' ([[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lock & Key]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]] and [[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
* <b>2003 Best Game</b>: ''<b>[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]</b>'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[City of Secrets]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Risorgimento Represso]]'' ([[Michael Coyne]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Scavenger]]'' ([[Quintin Stone]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[To Hell in a Hamper]]'' ([[J. J. Guest]]; ADRIFT).<br />
* <b>2004 Best Game</b>: <b>''[[Blue Chairs]]''</b> ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Dreamhold]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Return to Ditch Day]]'' ([[Michael J. Roberts]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
* '''2005 Best Game: ''[[Vespers]]''''' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Hope Abandon]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chancellor]]'' ([[Kevin Venzke]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Distress]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Finding Martin]]'' ([[Gayla Wennstrom]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2006 Best Game: ''[[The Elysium Enigma]]''''' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Floatpoint]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Primrose Path]]'' ([[Nolan Bonvouloir]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Traveling Swordsman]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2007 Best Game: ''[[Lost Pig]]''''' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fate]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Game: ''[[Violet]]''''' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Nightfall]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Piracy 2.0]]'' ([[Sean Huxter]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Game: ''[[Blue Lacuna]]''''' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Klockwerk: The Shadow in the Cathedral]]'' ([[Ian Finley]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; publisher: [[Textfyre]]; [[FyreVM]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2010 Best Game: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Game: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]''''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Game: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Andromeda Apocalypse]]'' ([[Marco Innocenti]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bee]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Varytale]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Game: [[Coloratura]]''' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Horse Master]]'' ([[Tom McHenry]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Their angelical understanding]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Game: [[80 Days]]''' ([[inkle]], [[Meg Jayanth]]; iOS, Android)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Choice of Robots]]'' ([[Kevin Gold]]; [[ChoiceScript]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hadean Lands]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Glulx]], iOS)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hunger Daemon]]'' ([[Sean M. Shore]]; Glulx)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[With Those We Love Alive]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Brenda Neotenomie]]; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Game: [[Birdland]]''' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Brain Guzzlers from Beyond!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hollywood Visionary]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[SPY INTRIGUE]]'' ([[furkle]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Game XYZZY Award for Best Game] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Writing)&diff=75825
XYZZY Awards (Best Writing)
2016-08-06T05:36:15Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014, 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Writing Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Writing''': ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Writing''': ''[[Sunset Over Savannah]]'' ([[Ivan Cockrum]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Writing''': ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Writing''': ''[[For a Change]]'' ([[Dan Schmidt]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Writing''': ''[[Metamorphoses]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Writing''': ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2002 Best Writing''': ''[[The Moonlit Tower]]'' ([[Yoon Ha Lee]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Writing''': ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' (Adam Cadre; [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2004 Best Writing''': ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Writing:''' ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]], Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Writing:''' ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2007 Best Writing:''' ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Writing:''' ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Writing:''' ''[[Alabaster]]'' ([[John Cater]], [[Rob Dubbin]], [[Eric Eve]], [[Elizabeth Heller]], [[Jayzee]], [[Kazuki Mishima]], [[Sarah Morayati]], [[Mark Musante]], [[Emily Short]], [[Adam Thornton]], and [[Ziv Wities]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Writing:''' ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Writing:''' ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Writing:''' ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Writing:''' ''[[Their angelical understanding]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Writing:''' '' [[With Those We Love Alive]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Brenda Neotenomie]]; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Writing:''' ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Writing Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Writing''': ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Aayela]]'' ([[Magnus Olsson]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Meteor, the Stone and a Long Glass of Sherbet]]'' ([[Graham Nelson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Tapestry]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Writing''': ''[[Sunset Over Savannah]]'' ([[Ivan Cockrum]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[I-0]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[She's Got a Thing for a Spring]]'' ([[Brent VanFossen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Space Under the Window]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Writing''': ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Little Blue Men]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Muse: An Autumn Romance]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Spider and Web]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Writing''': ''[[For a Change]]'' ([[Dan Schmidt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Exhibition]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lunatix: The Insanity Circle]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; MS-DOS).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best Writing''': ''[[Metamorphoses]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[My Angel]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shade]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Ampe R. Sand"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[You are a Chef!]]'' ([[Dan Shiovitz]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2001 Best Writing''': ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Roads]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[No Time To Squeal]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]] and [[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Pytho's Mask]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Writing''': ''[[The Moonlit Tower]]'' ([[Yoon Ha Lee]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Another Earth, Another Sky|Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Savoir-Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]] and [[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[When Help Collides]]'' ([[J. D. Berry]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Writing''': ''[[Narcolepsy]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[City of Secrets]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Max Blaster and Doris de Lightning Against the Parrot Creatures of Venus]]'' ([[Dan Shiovitz]] and [[Emily Short]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[To Hell in a Hamper]]'' ([[J. J. Guest]]; [[ADRIFT]]).<br />
* '''2004 Best Writing''': ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Dreamhold]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gamlet]]'' ([[Tomasz Pudlo]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best Writing''': ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]], Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bolivia By Night]]'' ([[Aidan Doyle]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chancellor]]'' ([[Kevin Venzke]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mix Tape]]'' ([[Brett Witty]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Tough Beans]]'' ([[Sara Dee]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Writing''': ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Floatpoint]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Legion]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Ian Anderson"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Pantomime]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
* '''2007 Best Writing: ''[[Lost Pig]]''''' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Deadline Enchanter]]'' ([[Alan DeNiro]] as Anonymous; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2008 Best Writing: ''[[Violet]]''''' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Nightfall]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2009 Best Writing: ''[[Alabaster]]''''' ([[John Cater]], [[Rob Dubbin]], [[Eric Eve]], [[Elizabeth Heller]], [[Jayzee]], [[Kazuki Mishima]], [[Sarah Morayati]], [[Mark Musante]], [[Emily Short]], [[Adam Thornton]], and [[Ziv Wities]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Klockwerk: The Shadow in the Cathedral]]'' ([[Ian Finley]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; publisher: [[Textfyre]]; [[FyreVM]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Walker & Silhouette]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2010 Best Writing: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Writing: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]''''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Writing: [[howling dogs]]''' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bee]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Varytale]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Dinner Bell]]'' ([[Jenni Polodna]], [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Eurydice]]'' (Anonymous, [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Writing: [[Their angelical understanding]]''' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[You Will Select a Decision]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Writing:''' '' [[With Those We Love Alive]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Brenda Neotenomie]]; Web browser)<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Eidolon]]'' ([[A.D. Jansen]]; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Writing:''' ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Laid Off from the Synesthesia Factory]]'' ([[Katherine Morayati]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** Finalist: ''[[SPY INTRIGUE]]'' ([[furkle]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Writing XYZZY Award for Best Writing] at Wikipedia<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Individual_Puzzle)&diff=75824
XYZZY Awards (Best Individual Puzzle)
2016-08-05T20:37:27Z
<p>Brirush: Added 2014 and 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Individual Puzzle Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Individual Puzzle''': Opening the gate, in ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Individual Puzzle''': The language puzzle, in ''[[The Edifice]]'' ([[Lucian P. Smith]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Individual Puzzle''': Getting out of the chair, from ''[[Spider and Web]]'' (Andrew Plotkin; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Individual Puzzle''': The maze, in ''[[Hunter, in Darkness]]'' (Andrew Plotkin; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Individual Puzzle''': The whole game of ''[[Rematch]]'' ([[Andrew Pontious]]).<br />
* '''2001 Best Individual Puzzle''': Deciphering the language, in ''[[The Gostak]]'' ([[Carl Muckenhoupt]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Individual Puzzle''': Setting the traps, in ''[[Lock & Key]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2003 Best Individual Puzzle''': The purple room in ''[[The Recruit]]'' ([[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2004 Best Individual Puzzle''': The time travel puzzle in ''[[All Things Devours]]'' ([[half sick of shadows]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Individual Puzzle''': Following the murderer, in ''[[Beyond]]'' ([[Roberto Grassi]], [[Paolo Lucchesi]], and [[Alessandro Peretti]]; publisher: [[Mondi Confinanti]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2006 Best Individual Puzzle''': Navigating the mansion, in ''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2007 Best Individual Puzzle''': Identifying the killer in ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Individual Puzzle''': Disconnecting the Internet/Getting rid of the key in ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Individual Puzzle''': Finding out how the goggles work in ''[[Byzantine Perspective]]'' ([[Lea Albaugh]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2010 Best Individual Puzzle''': Crossing the river in ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Individual Puzzle''': The hat mystery, spread out between ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]), ''[[Last Day of Summer]]'' ([[Doug Orleans]]), ''[[Playing Games]]'' ([[Kevin Jackson-Mead]]), and ''[[Cold Iron]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Individual Puzzle''': Surviving the fall in ''[[Bigger Than You Think]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]], Glulx).<br />
* '''2013 Best Individual Puzzle''': Creating the meat monster in ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Sequence of time-travel in ''[[Fifteen Minutes]]'' ([[Ade McT]]; Z-code)<br />
* '''2015 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Understanding how the RPS cannon works in ''[[Brain Guzzlers from Beyond!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
<br />
==Best Individual Puzzle Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Individual Puzzle''': Opening the gate, in ''<b>[[So Far]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: The crystals, in ''[[Fear]]'' ([[Chuan-Tze Teo]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The elephant, in ''[[The Meteor, the Stone and a Long Glass of Sherbet]]'' ([[Graham Nelson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: (cramped, crawling), in ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code). <br />
** Finalist: Riding the creature, in ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Individual Puzzle''': The language puzzle, in ''<b>[[The Edifice]]</b>'' ([[Lucian P. Smith]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Setting the digital clock, in ''[[Heist]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The whole game of ''[[Pick Up The Phone Booth And Die]]'' ([[Rob Noyes]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Defeating the Kunkel, in ''[[Sins Against Mimesis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Building the sand castle, in ''[[Sunset Over Savannah]]'' ([[Ivan Cockrum]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
* '''1998 Best Individual Puzzle''': Getting out of the chair, from ''<b>[[Spider and Web]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The snack machine, in ''[[Little Blue Men]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The granite cube, in ''[[Losing Your Grip]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Getting out of the maze, in ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Entering the warehouse, in ''[[The Plant]]'' ([[Michael J. Roberts]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1999 Best Individual Puzzle''': The maze, in ''<b>[[Hunter, in Darkness]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The water puzzle, in ''[[Break-In]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Stopping the flood, in ''[[For a Change]]'' ([[Dan Schmidt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The clone puzzle, in ''[[The Frenetic Five vs. Mr. Redundancy Man]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Getting the light upstairs, in ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]).<br />
*** <span style="color:red">Note: The gypsum flowers, in ''[[The Jewel of Knowledge]]'' ([[Francesco Bova]]; Z-code), was never actually nominated. This was a joke made during the ceremony.</span><br />
* '''2000 Best Individual Puzzle''': The whole game of ''<b>[[Rematch]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Pontious]]).<br />
** Finalist: The whole game of ''[[9:05]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The mannequin, in ''[[Above and Beyond!]]'' ([[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: The letter rooms, in ''[[Ad Verbum]]'' ([[Nick Montfort]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The recursive room, in ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2001 Best Individual Puzzle</b>: Deciphering the language, in ''<b>[[The Gostak]]</b>'' ([[Carl Muckenhoupt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The birds, in ''[[All Roads]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Switching the glasses, in ''[[Pytho's Mask]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The chess game, in ''[[Silicon Castles]]'' ([[David Given]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: [unspecified], in ''[[Textfire Golf]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Disarming the bomb, in ''[[Vicious Cycles]]'' ([[Simon Mark]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2002 Best Individual Puzzle</b>: Setting the traps in ''<b>[[Lock & Key]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: The maze in ''[[Constraints (by Bays)|Constraints]]'' ([[Martin Bays]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Entering the church in ''[[Forever Always]]'' ([[Iain Merrick]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
** Finalist: Decoding the letter in ''[[Savoir-Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The computer password in ''[[Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]] and [[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
* <b>2003 Best Individual Puzzle</b>: The purple room in ''<b>[[The Recruit]]</b>'' ([[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Escaping the quicksand in ''[[Max Blaster and Doris de Lightning Against the Parrot Creatures of Venus]]'' ([[Dan Shiovitz]] and [[Emily Short]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: Making the sandwich in ''[[Max Blaster and Doris de Lightning Against the Parrot Creatures of Venus]]'' ([[Dan Shiovitz]] and [[Emily Short]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: Creating the black powder in ''[[Risorgimento Represso]]'' ([[Michael Coyne]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Getting into the farm in ''[[Risorgimento Represso]]'' ([[Michael Coyne]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2004 Best Individual Puzzle</b>: The time travel puzzle in <b>''[[All Things Devours]]''</b> ([[half sick of shadows]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The toilet in ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The cistern in ''[[The Dreamhold]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Cracking Eno's computer in ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: The poltergeist in ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2005 Best Individual Puzzle''': Following the murderer, in '''''[[Beyond]]''''' ([[Roberto Grassi]], [[Paolo Lucchesi]], and [[Alessandro Peretti]]; publisher: [[Mondi Confinanti]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Moving the stone (after the labyrinth), in ''[[All Hope Abandon]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: Finding something to eat, in ''[[Chancellor]]'' ([[Kevin Venzke]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Beating the creature, in ''[[Distress]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: Identifying the killer, in ''[[Mystery House Possessed]]'' (Emily Short; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Navigating the mansion in '''''[[Delightful Wallpaper]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Choosing the present in ''[[Floatpoint]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: The piano puzzle in ''[[Madam Spider's Web]]'' ([[Sara Dee]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The reactor puzzle in ''[[Möbius]]'' ([[J. D. Clemens]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Final puzzle in ''[[Strange Geometries]]'' ([[Phillip Chambers]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2007 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Identifying the killer in '''''[[An Act of Murder]]''''' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Getting the toy from the cabinet in ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The thermostat puzzle in ''[[Orevore Courier]]'' ([[Brian Rapp]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Beating the shark in ''[[Slap That Fish]]'' ([[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: Opening the vault door in ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Disconnecting the Internet/Getting rid of the key in '''''[[Violet]]''''' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Putting the vampire together in ''[[Afflicted]]'' ([[Doug Egan]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Calling for help in ''[[Escapade!]]'' ([[Juhana Leinonen]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: The gallows in ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
* '''2009 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Finding out how the goggles work in '''''[[Byzantine Perspective]]''''' ([[Lea Albaugh]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Defeating the Eagle Beast in ''[[The Ascot]]'' ([[Duncan Bowsman]]; ADRIFT 4).<br />
** Finalist: Working out the controls in ''[[Rover's Day Out]]'' ([[Jack Welch]] and [[Ben Collins-Sussman]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Crossing the river in '''''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Deciding what to do with the baby in ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Dividing up the oxygen reserves in ''[[Oxygen]]'' ([[Benjamin Sokal]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Getting the lighter from Kai in ''[[Allein mit Kai]]'' ([[Ingo Scharmann]] and [[Joana Markus]]; Glulx; German).<br />
** Finalist: Roof tile repair in ''[[The 12:54 to Asgard]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Saving Dr. Ephart in ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Individual Puzzle:''' The hat mystery, spread out between '''''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]''''' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]), '''''[[Last Day of Summer]]''''' ([[Doug Orleans]]), '''''[[Playing Games]]''''' ([[Kevin Jackson-Mead]]), and '''''[[Cold Iron]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]).<br />
** Finalist: Assembling the name of the final location in ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).<br />
** Finalist: Escaping the tower in ''[[Indigo]]'' ([[Emily Short]]).<br />
** Finalist: Putting out the fire in ''[[How Suzy Got Her Powers]]'' ([[David Whyld]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Surviving the fall in ''[[Bigger Than You Think]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]], Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: The hold-all in ''[[A Killer Headache]]'' ([[Mike Ciul]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: Making a taco in ''[[Shuffling Around]]'' ([[Andrew Schultz]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Creating the meat monster in ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Maximizing your profit in ''[[Captain Verdeterre's Plunder]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: Getting out of the lab in ''[[Chemistry and Physics]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: Three-latch door in ''[[Faithful Companion]]'' ([[Matt Weiner]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Discovering the type of route that works in ''[[Threediopolis]]'' ([[Andrew Schultz]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: Earning one million dollars in ''[[ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Sequence of time-travel in ''[[Fifteen Minutes]]'' ([[Ade McT]]; Z-code)<br />
** Finding the treasure in ''[[More]]'' ([[Jason Dyer]]; Z-code)<br />
* '''2015 Best Individual Puzzle:''' Understanding how the RPS cannon works in ''[[Brain Guzzlers from Beyond!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]]; 01-Oct-2015; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Catching the fairy in ''[[Oppositely Opal]]'' ([[Buster Hudson]])<br />
** The Hard Puzzle in ''[[Hard Puzzle]]'' ([[Ade McT]])<br />
** Identifying the murderer in ''[[Toby's Nose]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** The skull in ''[[Sub Rosa]]'' ([[Joey Jones]], [[Melvin Rangasamy]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Individual_Puzzle XYZZY Award for Best Individual Puzzle] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]] [[Category:Puzzles]]</div>
Brirush
https://www.ifwiki.org/index.php?title=XYZZY_Awards_(Best_Game)&diff=75821
XYZZY Awards (Best Game)
2016-08-02T00:58:36Z
<p>Brirush: Adding 2014, 2015</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Xyzzies}}<br />
<br />
==Best Game Winners==<br />
* '''1996 Best Game''': ''[[So Far]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
* '''1997 Best Game''': ''[[I-0]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1998 Best Game''': ''[[Spider and Web]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Game''': ''[[Varicella]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2000 Best Game''': ''[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2001 Best Game''': ''[[All Roads]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2002 Best Game''': ''[[Savoir Faire]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2003 Best Game''': ''[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2004 Best Game''': ''[[Blue Chairs]]'' ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2005 Best Game''': ''[[Vespers]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2006 Best Game:''' ''[[The Elysium Enigma]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
* '''2007 Best Game:''' ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Game:''' ''[[Violet]]'' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Game:''' ''[[Blue Lacuna]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2010 Best Game:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2011 Best Game:''' ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Game:''' ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Game:''' ''[[Coloratura]]'' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
* '''2014 Best Game:''' ''[[80 Days]]'' ([[inkle]], [[Meg Jayanth]]; iOS, Android)<br />
* '''2015 Best Game:''' ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
<br />
==Best Game Winners and Finalists==<br />
* '''1996 Best Game''': ''<b>[[So Far]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Z-code]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Light: Shelby's Addendum]]'' ([[Colm McCarthy]]; [[TADS 2]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lost New York]]'' ([[Neil deMause]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Meteor, the Stone and a Long Glass of Sherbet]]'' ([[Graham Nelson]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Time: All Things Come to an End]]'' ([[Andy Phillips]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1997 Best Game''': ''<b>[[I-0]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Babel]]'' ([[Ian Finley]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[A Bear's Night Out]]'' ([[David Dyte]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Edifice]]'' ([[Lucian P. Smith]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Glowgrass]]'' ([[Nate Cull]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''1998 Best Game''': ''<b>[[Spider and Web]]</b>'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Anchorhead]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Little Blue Men]]'' ([[Michael Gentry]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Once and Future]]'' ([[Gerry Kevin Wilson]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Photopia]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''1999 Best Game''': ''<b>[[Varicella]]</b>'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[For a Change]]'' ([[Dan Schmidt]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lunatix: The Insanity Circle]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; MS-DOS).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Mulldoon Legacy]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Worlds Apart]]'' ([[Suzanne Britton]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2000 Best Game''': ''<b>[[Being Andrew Plotkin]]</b>'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Galatea]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[LASH -- Local Asynchronous Satellite Hookup]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rameses]]'' ([[Stephen Bond]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Shade]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Ampe R. Sand"; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2001 Best Game</b>: ''<b>[[All Roads]]</b>'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Best of Three]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fallacy of Dawn]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; [[Hugo]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[First Things First]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Pytho's Mask]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
* <b>2002 Best Game</b>: ''<b>[[Savoir-Faire]]</b>'' ([[Emily Short]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[1893: A World's Fair Mystery]]'' ([[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky]]'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Lock & Key]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]] and [[Mike Sousa]]; TADS 2).<br />
* <b>2003 Best Game</b>: ''<b>[[Slouching Towards Bedlam]]</b>'' ([[Daniel Ravipinto]] and [[Star Foster]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[City of Secrets]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Risorgimento Represso]]'' ([[Michael Coyne]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Scavenger]]'' ([[Quintin Stone]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[To Hell in a Hamper]]'' ([[J. J. Guest]]; ADRIFT).<br />
* <b>2004 Best Game</b>: <b>''[[Blue Chairs]]''</b> ([[Chris Klimas]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Dreamhold]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Future Boy!]]'' ([[Kent Tessman]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Necrotic Drift]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Return to Ditch Day]]'' ([[Michael J. Roberts]]; [[TADS 3]]).<br />
* '''2005 Best Game: ''[[Vespers]]''''' ([[Jason Devlin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[All Hope Abandon]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Chancellor]]'' ([[Kevin Venzke]]; TADS 2).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Distress]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Finding Martin]]'' ([[Gayla Wennstrom]]; TADS 2).<br />
* '''2006 Best Game: ''[[The Elysium Enigma]]''''' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Floatpoint]]'' ([[Emily Short]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Baron]]'' a.k.a. ''[[De Baron]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code; English and Dutch).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Primrose Path]]'' ([[Nolan Bonvouloir]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Traveling Swordsman]]'' ([[Mike Snyder]]; Hugo).<br />
* '''2007 Best Game: ''[[Lost Pig]]''''' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Fate]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2008 Best Game: ''[[Violet]]''''' ([[Jeremy Freese]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Everybody Dies]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Gun Mute]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Nightfall]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Piracy 2.0]]'' ([[Sean Huxter]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2009 Best Game: ''[[Blue Lacuna]]''''' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Broken Legs]]'' ([[Sarah Morayati]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Klockwerk: The Shadow in the Cathedral]]'' ([[Ian Finley]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; publisher: [[Textfyre]]; [[FyreVM]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Make It Good]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2010 Best Game: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).<br />
* '''2011 Best Game: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]''''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).<br />
* '''2012 Best Game: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Andromeda Apocalypse]]'' ([[Marco Innocenti]], [[Glulx]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Bee]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Varytale]]).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).<br />
* '''2013 Best Game: [[Coloratura]]''' ([[Lynnea Glasser]]; Glulx).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Horse Master]]'' ([[Tom McHenry]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[Their angelical understanding]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
** Finalist: ''[[ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III]]'' ([[Porpentine]]; Web browser).<br />
* '''2014 Best Game: [[80 Days]]''' ([[inkle]], [[Meg Jayanth]]; iOS, Android)<br />
** ''[[Choice of Robots]]'' ([[Kevin Gold]]; [[ChoiceScript]])<br />
** ''[[Hadean Lands]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; [[Glulx]], iOS)<br />
** ''[[Hunger Daemon]]'' ([[Sean M. Shore]]; Glulx)<br />
** ''[[With Those We Love Alive]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Brenda Neotenomie]]; Web browser)<br />
* '''2015 Best Game: [[Birdland]]''' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]]; 01-Oct-2015; Web browser).<br />
** ''[[Birdland]]'' ([[Brendan Patrick Hennessy]])<br />
** ''[[Brain Guzzlers from Beyond!]]'' ([[Steph Cherrywell]])<br />
** ''[[Hollywood Visionary]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]])<br />
** ''[[Midnight. Swordfight.]]'' ([[Chandler Groover]])<br />
** ''[[SPY INTRIGUE]]'' ([[furkle]])<br />
<br />
==Links==<br />
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XYZZY_Award_for_Best_Game XYZZY Award for Best Game] at Wikipedia.<br />
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]]</div>
Brirush