10th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Browse The Annual IF Competition by year:

Or by platform:

Or by other features:

See also:


The 10th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2004 IF Comp Results

  1. Luminous Horizon (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  2. Blue Chairs (Chris Klimas; Z-code).
  3. All Things Devours (half sick of shadows; Z-code).
  4. Sting of the Wasp (Jason Devlin; Z-code).
  5. Square Circle (Eric Eve; TADS 3).
  6. The Orion Agenda (Ryan Weisenberger; Z-code).
  7. Mingsheng (Deane Saunders ; Z-code).
  8. Splashdown (Paul J. Furio; Z-code).
  9. Gamlet (Tomasz Pudlo; Z-code).
  10. Trading Punches (Mike Snyder as "Sidney Merk"; Hugo).
  11. The Great Xavio (Reese Warner; Z-code).
  12. Goose, Egg, Badger (Brian Rapp; Z-code).
  13. The Big Scoop (Johan Berntsson; Z-code).
  14. I Must Play (Geoff Fortytwo; TADS 3).
  15. Identity (Dave Bernazzani; Z-code).
  16. Murder at the Aero Club (Penny Wyatt; Z-code).
  17. Bellclap (Tommy Herbert; Z-code).
  18. Magocracy (Anton Joseph Rheaume as "Scarybug"; TADS 2).
  19. Typo! (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).
  20. Kurusu City (Kevin Venzke; TADS 2).
  21. Blink (Ian Waddell; Z-code).
  22. Chronicle Play Torn (Penczer Attila as "Algol"; Z-code).
  23. A Day In The Life Of A Super Hero (David Whyld as "davidw"; ADRIFT).
  24. Order (John Evans; Z-code).
  25. Who Created That Monster? (N. B. Horvath; TADS 2).
  26. Blue Sky (Hans Fugal; Z-code).
  27. The Realm (Michael Sheldon; TADS 2).
  28. Redeye (John Pitchers; TADS 2).
  29. Stack Overflow (Timofei Shatrov; Z-code).
  30. Zero (William A. Tilli; TADS 2).
  31. Zero One (Edward Plant as "shed"; Alan).
  32. A Light's Tale (Zach Flynn as "vbnz"; TADS 2).
  33. Getting Back To Sleep (Patrick Evans as "IceDragon"; MS-Windows).
  34. Ruined Robots (Gregory Dudek, Natasha Dudek, Nicholas Dudek, all as "nanag_d"; TADS 2).
  35. PTBAD3 (Jonathan Berman as "Xorax"; TADS 2).
  36. Ninja v1.30 (Paul Allen Panks; MS-DOS).

Disqualified:

Withdrawn:

2004 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Blue Chairs (Chris Klimas; Z-code).
  2. Sting of the Wasp (Jason Devlin; Z-code).
  3. Gamlet (Tomasz Pudlo; Z-code).

Links

Reviews

See also: Brass Lantern 2004 IF Competition Reviews.