11th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Browse The Annual IF Competition by year:

Or by platform:

Or by other features:

See also:


The 11th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2005 IF Comp Results

  1. Vespers (Jason Devlin; Z-code).
  2. Beyond (Mondi Confinanti; Glulx); tied with
    A New Life (Alexandre Owen Muñiz; Z-code).
  3. Distress (Mike Snyder; Hugo).
  4. Tough Beans (Sara Dee; Z-code).
  5. The Colour Pink (Robert Street; Z-code).
  6. Unforgotten (Quintin Pan; Z-code).
  7. Snatches (Gregory Weir; Z-code).
  8. Chancellor (Kevin Venzke; TADS 2).
  9. Internal Vigilance (Simon Christiansen; Z-code).
  10. Escape to New York (Richard Otter; ADRIFT).
  11. Mortality (David Whyld; ADRIFT).
  12. History Repeating (Mark Choba and Renee Choba; Z-code).
  13. Vendetta (James Hall as "Fuyu Yuki"; ADRIFT).
  14. Son of a... (C.S. Woodrow; Z-code).
  15. Xen: The Contest (Ian Shlasko as "Xentor"; TADS 2); tied with
    Gilded (John Evans as "A Hazard"; TADS 2).
  16. Mix Tape (Brett Witty; TADS 3); tied with
    Waldo's Pie (Michael Arnaud; Alan 3).
  17. Off the Trolley (Krisztian Kaldi; TADS 2).
  18. Psyche's Lament (Now We Have Faces; Z-code).
  19. The Plague (Redux) (Laurence Moore as "Cannibal"; ADRIFT).
  20. Sabotage on the Century Cauldron (Thomas de Graaff; TADS 2).
  21. On Optimism (Zach Flynn as "Tim Lane"; Z-code).
  22. Space Horror I: Prey for Your Enemies (Jerry; MS-Windows/HTML).
  23. Cheiron (Sarah Clelland and Elisabeth Polli; Glulx).
  24. Neon Nirvana (Tony Woods; Z-code).
  25. The Sword of Malice (Anthony Panuccio; Z-code).
  26. Dreary Lands (Paul Lee; Z-code).
  27. Hello Sword - The journey a.k.a. Hello Sword - Il viaggio (Andrea Rezzonico; Z-code; English and Italian).
  28. Phantom: Caverns of the Killer (Brandon Coker; Z-code).
  29. Amissville II (Santoonie Corporation; TADS 2).
  30. FutureGame (tm) (The FutureGame Corporation; Z-code); tied with
    Jesus of Nazareth (Paul Allen Panks as "dunric"; MS-DOS).
  31. PTBAD6andoneeighth (Jonathan Berman as "Slan Xorax"; ADRIFT).
  32. Ninja II (Paul Allen Panks as "Dunric"; MS-DOS).

2005 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Vespers (Jason Devlin; Z-code).
  2. A New Life (Alexandre Owen Muñiz; Z-code).
  3. The Plague (Redux) (Laurence Moore as "Cannibal"; ADRIFT).

Links

Reviews

See also: Brass Lantern 2005 IF Competition Reviews.