Difference between revisions of "8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Links)
(Consistency adjustments)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{IFCompNavBox}}
 
{{IFCompNavBox}}
  
8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition 2002
 
  
==The Results==
+
The '''8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition''' was organized by [[Stephen Granade]] in 2002.
* ''1 Another Earth, Another Sky'' by [[Paul O'Brian]]
+
* ''2 Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!'' by [[Mike Sousa]] & [[Jon Ingold]]
+
* ''3 Photograph'' by [[Steve Evans]]
+
* ''4 The Moonlit Tower'' by [[Yoon Ha Lee]]
+
* ''5 Janitor'' by [[Peter Seebach]] & [[Kevin Lynn]]
+
* ''6 Tke PK Girl'' by [[Robert Goodwin]]
+
* ''7 TOOKiE'S SONG'' by [[Jessica Knoch]]
+
* ''8 Fort Aegea'' by [[Francesco Bova]]
+
* ''9 The Temple'' by [[Johan Berntsson]]
+
* ''10 Jane'' by [[Joseph Grzesiak]]
+
* ''11 MythTale'' by [[Temai Seikaiha]]
+
* ''12 Unravelling God'' by [[Todd Watson]]
+
* ''13 Identity Thief'' by [[Rob Shaw-Fuller]]
+
* ''13 Augustine'' by [[Terrence V. Koch]]
+
* ''15 Rent-A-Spy'' by [[John Eriksson]]
+
* ''16 The Granite Book'' by [[James Mitchelhill]]
+
* ''16 Eric's Gift'' by [[Joao Mendes]]
+
* ''18 When Help Collides'' by [[J. D. Berry]]
+
* ''19 Evacuate'' by [[Jeff Rissman]]
+
* ''19 Constraints'' by [[Martin Bays]]
+
* ''21 Sun and Moon'' by [[David Brain]]
+
* ''22 Not Much Time'' by [[Tyson Ibele]]
+
* ''23 Hell: A Comedy of Errors'' by [[John Evans]]
+
* ''24 Out of the Study'' by [[Anssi Raisanen]]
+
* ''24 Color and Number'' by [[Steven Kollmansberger]]
+
* ''26 BOFH'' by [[Howard Sherman]]
+
* ''27 The Case of Samuel Gregor'' by [[Stephen Hilderbrand]]
+
* ''28 A Party to Murder'' by [[David Good]]
+
* ''29 Screen'' by [[Edward Floren]]
+
* ''30 Concrete Paradise'' by [[Tyson Ibele]]
+
* ''31 Scary House Amulet!'' by [[Ricardo Dague]]
+
* ''32 coffee quest II'' by Anonymous
+
* ''33 Four Mile Island'' by [[Chris Charla]]
+
* ''34 Moonbase'' by [[Mike Eckardt]]
+
* ''35 Koan'' by [[Esa Peuha]]
+
* ''36 Ramon and Jonathan'' by [[Daniel A. Gewurz]]
+
* ''36 Terrible Lizards'' by [[Alan Mead]] & [[Ian Mead]]
+
* ''38 Blade Sentinel'' by [[Mihalis Georgostathis]]
+
  
==The Miss Congeniality awards==
+
==The Results==
Voted by the authors of the entries
+
# ''Another Earth, Another Sky'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; [[Glulx]]).
 +
# ''Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!'' ([[Mike Sousa]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; [[TADS 2]]).
 +
# ''Photograph'' ([[Steve Evans]]; [[Z-code]]).
 +
# ''The Moonlit Tower'' ([[Yoon Ha Lee]]; [[Z-code]]).
 +
# ''Janitor'' ([[Peter Seebach]] and [[Kevin Lynn]]; [[Z-code]]).
 +
# ''Tke PK Girl'' ([[Robert Goodwin]]; [[Adrift]]).
 +
# ''TOOKiE'S SONG'' ([[Jessica Knoch]]; [[Z-code]]).
 +
# ''Fort Aegea'' ([[Francesco Bova]]; [[Z-code]]).
 +
# ''The Temple'' ([[Johan Berntsson]]; [[Z-code]]).
 +
# ''Jane'' ([[Joseph Grzesiak]]; [[Z-code]]).
 +
# ''MythTale'' ([[Temai Seikaiha]]; [[Z-code]]).
 +
# ''Unravelling God'' ([[Todd Watson]]; [[Adrift]]).
 +
# ''Identity Thief'' ([[Rob Shaw-Fuller]]; [[Z-code]]); tied with<br>''Augustine'' ([[Terrence V. Koch]]; [[TADS 2]]).
 +
<ol>
 +
<li value=15>''15 Rent-A-Spy'' ([[John Eriksson]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''The Granite Book'' ([[James Mitchelhill]]; [[TADS 2]]); tied with<br>''Eric's Gift'' ([[Joao Mendes]]; [[TADS 3]]).</li>
 +
<li value=18>''When Help Collides'' ([[J. D. Berry]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Evacuate'' ([[Jeff Rissman]]; [[TADS 2]]); tied with<br>''Constraints'' ([[Martin Bays]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li value=21>''Sun and Moon'' ([[David Brain]]; [[Other Authoring System Games at IF Comp|Other]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Not Much Time'' ([[Tyson Ibele]]; [[TADS 2]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Hell: A Comedy of Errors'' ([[John Evans]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Out of the Study'' ([[Anssi Raisanen]]; [[Alan]]); tied with<br>''Color and Number'' ([[Steven Kollmansberger]]; [[TADS 2]]).</li>
 +
<li value=26>''BOFH'' ([[Howard Sherman]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''The Case of Samuel Gregor'' ([[Stephen Hilderbrand]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''A Party to Murder'' ([[David Good]]; [[Adrift]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Screen'' ([[Edward Floren]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Concrete Paradise'' ([[Tyson Ibele]]; [[TADS 2]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Scary House Amulet!'' ([[Ricardo Dague]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''coffee quest II'' (Anonymous; [[TADS 2]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Four Mile Island'' ([[Chris Charla]]; [[Other Authoring System Games at IF Comp|Other]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Moonbase'' ([[Mike Eckardt]]; [[TADS 2]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Koan'' ([[Esa Peuha]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Ramon and Jonathan'' ([[Daniel A. Gewurz]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Terrible Lizards'' ([[Alan Mead]] and [[Ian Mead]]; [[TADS 2]]).</li>
 +
<li>''Blade Sentinel'' ([[Mihalis Georgostathis]]; [[Quest (Language)|Quest]]).</li>
 +
</ol>
  
* ''1 Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!'' by [[Mike Sousa]] & [[Jon Ingold]]
+
==The Miss Congeniality Awards==
* ''2 Another Earth, Another Sky'' by [[Paul O'Brian]]  
+
These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.
* ''3 Janitor'' by [[Peter Seebach]] and [[Kevin Lynn]]
+
# ''Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!'' ([[Mike Sousa]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; [[TADS 2]]).
 +
# ''Another Earth, Another Sky'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; [[Glulx]]).
 +
# ''Janitor'' ([[Peter Seebach]] and [[Kevin Lynn]]; [[Z-code]]).
  
 
==Links==
 
==Links==
 
* [http://ifcomp.org/comp02 8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition]
 
* [http://ifcomp.org/comp02 8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition]
 
[[Category:Annual IF Competition]] [[Category:2002]]
 
[[Category:Annual IF Competition]] [[Category:2002]]

Revision as of 15:16, 25 April 2005

Browse The Annual IF Competition by year:

Or by platform:

Or by other features:

See also:


The 8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade in 2002.

The Results

  1. Another Earth, Another Sky (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  2. Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me! (Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold; TADS 2).
  3. Photograph (Steve Evans; Z-code).
  4. The Moonlit Tower (Yoon Ha Lee; Z-code).
  5. Janitor (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).
  6. Tke PK Girl (Robert Goodwin; Adrift).
  7. TOOKiE'S SONG (Jessica Knoch; Z-code).
  8. Fort Aegea (Francesco Bova; Z-code).
  9. The Temple (Johan Berntsson; Z-code).
  10. Jane (Joseph Grzesiak; Z-code).
  11. MythTale (Temai Seikaiha; Z-code).
  12. Unravelling God (Todd Watson; Adrift).
  13. Identity Thief (Rob Shaw-Fuller; Z-code); tied with
    Augustine (Terrence V. Koch; TADS 2).
  1. 15 Rent-A-Spy (John Eriksson; Z-code).
  2. The Granite Book (James Mitchelhill; TADS 2); tied with
    Eric's Gift (Joao Mendes; TADS 3).
  3. When Help Collides (J. D. Berry; Z-code).
  4. Evacuate (Jeff Rissman; TADS 2); tied with
    Constraints (Martin Bays; Z-code).
  5. Sun and Moon (David Brain; Other).
  6. Not Much Time (Tyson Ibele; TADS 2).
  7. Hell: A Comedy of Errors (John Evans; Z-code).
  8. Out of the Study (Anssi Raisanen; Alan); tied with
    Color and Number (Steven Kollmansberger; TADS 2).
  9. BOFH (Howard Sherman; Z-code).
  10. The Case of Samuel Gregor (Stephen Hilderbrand; Z-code).
  11. A Party to Murder (David Good; Adrift).
  12. Screen (Edward Floren; Z-code).
  13. Concrete Paradise (Tyson Ibele; TADS 2).
  14. Scary House Amulet! (Ricardo Dague; Z-code).
  15. coffee quest II (Anonymous; TADS 2).
  16. Four Mile Island (Chris Charla; Other).
  17. Moonbase (Mike Eckardt; TADS 2).
  18. Koan (Esa Peuha; Z-code).
  19. Ramon and Jonathan (Daniel A. Gewurz; Z-code).
  20. Terrible Lizards (Alan Mead and Ian Mead; TADS 2).
  21. Blade Sentinel (Mihalis Georgostathis; Quest).

The Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me! (Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold; TADS 2).
  2. Another Earth, Another Sky (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  3. Janitor (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).

Links