Difference between revisions of "8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Consistency adjustments)
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
The '''8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition''' was organized by [[Stephen Granade]] in 2002.
 
The '''8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition''' was organized by [[Stephen Granade]] in 2002.
  
==The Results==
+
==The 2002 Results==
 
# ''Another Earth, Another Sky'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; [[Glulx]]).
 
# ''Another Earth, Another Sky'' ([[Paul O'Brian]]; [[Glulx]]).
 
# ''Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!'' ([[Mike Sousa]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; [[TADS 2]]).
 
# ''Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!'' ([[Mike Sousa]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; [[TADS 2]]).
Line 42: Line 42:
 
</ol>
 
</ol>
  
==The Miss Congeniality Awards==
+
==The 2002 Miss Congeniality Awards==
 
These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.
 
These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.
 
# ''Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!'' ([[Mike Sousa]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; [[TADS 2]]).
 
# ''Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me!'' ([[Mike Sousa]] and [[Jon Ingold]]; [[TADS 2]]).

Revision as of 19:23, 25 April 2005

Browse The Annual IF Competition by year:

Or by platform:

Or by other features:

See also:


The 8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade in 2002.

The 2002 Results

  1. Another Earth, Another Sky (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  2. Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me! (Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold; TADS 2).
  3. Photograph (Steve Evans; Z-code).
  4. The Moonlit Tower (Yoon Ha Lee; Z-code).
  5. Janitor (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).
  6. Tke PK Girl (Robert Goodwin; Adrift).
  7. TOOKiE'S SONG (Jessica Knoch; Z-code).
  8. Fort Aegea (Francesco Bova; Z-code).
  9. The Temple (Johan Berntsson; Z-code).
  10. Jane (Joseph Grzesiak; Z-code).
  11. MythTale (Temai Seikaiha; Z-code).
  12. Unravelling God (Todd Watson; Adrift).
  13. Identity Thief (Rob Shaw-Fuller; Z-code); tied with
    Augustine (Terrence V. Koch; TADS 2).
  1. 15 Rent-A-Spy (John Eriksson; Z-code).
  2. The Granite Book (James Mitchelhill; TADS 2); tied with
    Eric's Gift (Joao Mendes; TADS 3).
  3. When Help Collides (J. D. Berry; Z-code).
  4. Evacuate (Jeff Rissman; TADS 2); tied with
    Constraints (Martin Bays; Z-code).
  5. Sun and Moon (David Brain; Other).
  6. Not Much Time (Tyson Ibele; TADS 2).
  7. Hell: A Comedy of Errors (John Evans; Z-code).
  8. Out of the Study (Anssi Raisanen; Alan); tied with
    Color and Number (Steven Kollmansberger; TADS 2).
  9. BOFH (Howard Sherman; Z-code).
  10. The Case of Samuel Gregor (Stephen Hilderbrand; Z-code).
  11. A Party to Murder (David Good; Adrift).
  12. Screen (Edward Floren; Z-code).
  13. Concrete Paradise (Tyson Ibele; TADS 2).
  14. Scary House Amulet! (Ricardo Dague; Z-code).
  15. coffee quest II (Anonymous; TADS 2).
  16. Four Mile Island (Chris Charla; Other).
  17. Moonbase (Mike Eckardt; TADS 2).
  18. Koan (Esa Peuha; Z-code).
  19. Ramon and Jonathan (Daniel A. Gewurz; Z-code).
  20. Terrible Lizards (Alan Mead and Ian Mead; TADS 2).
  21. Blade Sentinel (Mihalis Georgostathis; Quest).

The 2002 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me! (Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold; TADS 2).
  2. Another Earth, Another Sky (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  3. Janitor (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).

Links