Difference between revisions of "8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (More minor consistency adjustments)
m (2002 IF Comp Results)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
<li>''Janitor'' ([[Peter Seebach]] and [[Kevin Lynn]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''Janitor'' ([[Peter Seebach]] and [[Kevin Lynn]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''Tke PK Girl'' ([[Robert Goodwin]]; [[Adrift]]).</li>
 
<li>''Tke PK Girl'' ([[Robert Goodwin]]; [[Adrift]]).</li>
<li>''TOOKiE'S SONG'' ([[Jessica Knoch]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
+
<li>''Tookie's Song'' ([[Jessica Knoch]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''Fort Aegea'' ([[Francesco Bova]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''Fort Aegea'' ([[Francesco Bova]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''The Temple'' ([[Johan Berntsson]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''The Temple'' ([[Johan Berntsson]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''Jane'' ([[Joseph Grzesiak]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''Jane'' ([[Joseph Grzesiak]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
<li>''MythTale'' ([[Temai Seikaiha]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
+
<li>''MythTale'' ([[Temari Seikaiha]]; [[Z-code]]).</li>
 
<li>''Unravelling God'' ([[Todd Watson]]; [[Adrift]]).</li>
 
<li>''Unravelling God'' ([[Todd Watson]]; [[Adrift]]).</li>
 
<li>''Identity Thief'' ([[Rob Shaw-Fuller]]; [[Z-code]]); tied with<br>''Augustine'' ([[Terrence V. Koch]]; [[TADS 2]]).</li>
 
<li>''Identity Thief'' ([[Rob Shaw-Fuller]]; [[Z-code]]); tied with<br>''Augustine'' ([[Terrence V. Koch]]; [[TADS 2]]).</li>

Revision as of 02:06, 16 August 2005

Browse The Annual IF Competition by year:

Or by platform:

Or by other features:

See also:


The 8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2002 IF Comp Results

  1. Another Earth, Another Sky (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  2. Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me! (Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold; TADS 2).
  3. Photograph (Steve Evans; Z-code).
  4. The Moonlit Tower (Yoon Ha Lee; Z-code).
  5. Janitor (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).
  6. Tke PK Girl (Robert Goodwin; Adrift).
  7. Tookie's Song (Jessica Knoch; Z-code).
  8. Fort Aegea (Francesco Bova; Z-code).
  9. The Temple (Johan Berntsson; Z-code).
  10. Jane (Joseph Grzesiak; Z-code).
  11. MythTale (Temari Seikaiha; Z-code).
  12. Unravelling God (Todd Watson; Adrift).
  13. Identity Thief (Rob Shaw-Fuller; Z-code); tied with
    Augustine (Terrence V. Koch; TADS 2).
  14. Rent-A-Spy (John Eriksson; Z-code).
  15. The Granite Book (James Mitchelhill; TADS 2); tied with
    Eric's Gift (Joao Mendes; TADS 3).
  16. When Help Collides (J. D. Berry; Z-code).
  17. Evacuate (Jeff Rissman; TADS 2); tied with
    Constraints (Martin Bays; Z-code).
  18. Sun and Moon (David Brain; HTML).
  19. Not Much Time (Tyson Ibele; TADS 2).
  20. Hell: A Comedy of Errors (John Evans; Z-code).
  21. Out of the Study (Anssi Raisanen; Alan); tied with
    Color and Number (Steven Kollmansberger; TADS 2).
  22. BOFH (Howard Sherman; Z-code).
  23. The Case of Samuel Gregor (Stephen Hilderbrand; Z-code).
  24. A Party to Murder (David Good; Adrift).
  25. Screen (Edward Floren; Z-code).
  26. Concrete Paradise (Tyson Ibele; TADS 2).
  27. Scary House Amulet! (Ricardo Dague; Z-code).
  28. coffee quest II (Dog Solitude; TADS 2).
  29. Four Mile Island (Chris Charla; MS-DOS).
  30. Moonbase (Mike Eckardt; TADS 2).
  31. Koan (Esa Peuha; Z-code).
  32. Ramon and Jonathan (Daniel A. Gewurz; Z-code).
  33. Terrible Lizards (Alan Mead and Ian Mead; TADS 2).
  34. Blade Sentinel (Mihalis Georgostathis; Quest).

2002 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me! (Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold; TADS 2).
  2. Another Earth, Another Sky (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  3. Janitor (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).

Links