Difference between revisions of "XYZZY Awards 2010"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(2010 XYZZY Awards Finalists: Updated with winners.)
(2010 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists: emboldened the winners)
Line 16: Line 16:
 
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: ''[[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]]''''' ([[Aaron Reed]]).
 
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: ''[[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]]''''' ([[Aaron Reed]]).
  
==2010 XYZZY Awards Finalists==
+
==2010 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists==
* '''Best Game:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
+
* '''Best Game: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
Line 23: Line 23:
 
** Finalist: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
  
* '''Best Writing:''' ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
+
* '''Best Writing: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
  
* '''Best Story:''' ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
+
* '''Best Story: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]''''' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
  
* '''Best Setting:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
+
* '''Best Setting: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
  
* '''Best Puzzles:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
+
* '''Best Puzzles: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Dual Transform]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Nigel Smith"; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Dual Transform]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Nigel Smith"; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Fragile Shells]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Fragile Shells]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
Line 44: Line 44:
 
** Finalist: ''[[The People's Glorious Revolutionary Text Adventure Game]]'' ([[Taylor Vaughan]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[The People's Glorious Revolutionary Text Adventure Game]]'' ([[Taylor Vaughan]]; Z-code).
  
* '''Best NPCs:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
+
* '''Best NPCs: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
  
* '''Best Individual Puzzle:''' Crossing the river in ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
+
* '''Best Individual Puzzle: Crossing the river in ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: Deciding what to do with the baby in ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: Deciding what to do with the baby in ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: Dividing up the oxygen reserves in ''[[Oxygen]]'' ([[Benjamin Sokal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: Dividing up the oxygen reserves in ''[[Oxygen]]'' ([[Benjamin Sokal]]; Glulx).
Line 56: Line 56:
 
** Finalist: Saving Dr. Ephart in ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: Saving Dr. Ephart in ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
  
* '''Best Individual NPC:''' Dr Sliss in ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
+
* '''Best Individual NPC: Dr Sliss in ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]''''' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
 
** Finalist: Gaspar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: Gaspar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: Mariel in ''[[Mariel]]'' ([[Michael Baltes]]; Z-code; German).
 
** Finalist: Mariel in ''[[Mariel]]'' ([[Michael Baltes]]; Z-code; German).
Line 62: Line 62:
 
** Finalist: Muddy in ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: Muddy in ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
  
* '''Best Individual PC:''' Anthony Saint Germain in ''[[Death Off the Cuff]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Z-code).
+
* '''Best Individual PC: Anthony Saint Germain in ''[[Death Off the Cuff]]''''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: Balthasar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: Balthasar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: Helena in ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: Helena in ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: PC in ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: PC in ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Steve van Gaal]]; Glulx).
  
* '''Best Implementation:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
+
* '''Best Implementation: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
  
* '''Best Use of Innovation:''' ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
+
* '''Best Use of Innovation: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 
** Finalist: ''[[TWIFcomp|> by @]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[TWIFcomp|> by @]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
  
* '''Best Technological Development:''' [[Quixe]], an online [[Glulx]] [[interpreter]].
+
* '''Best Technological Development: [[Quixe]]''', an online [[Glulx]] [[interpreter]].
 
** Finalist: [[Automatypewriter]]. (http://upnotnorth.net/2010/10/29/a-new-way-to-interact-with-fiction/)
 
** Finalist: [[Automatypewriter]]. (http://upnotnorth.net/2010/10/29/a-new-way-to-interact-with-fiction/)
 
** Finalist: [[Glimmr|GLIMMR]], by [[Erik Temple]].
 
** Finalist: [[Glimmr|GLIMMR]], by [[Erik Temple]].
Line 82: Line 82:
 
** Finalist: Release with an interpreter, in [[Inform 7]].
 
** Finalist: Release with an interpreter, in [[Inform 7]].
  
* '''Best Supplemental Materials:''' [[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]] by [[Aaron A. Reed]].
+
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: [[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]]''' by [[Aaron A. Reed]].
 
** Finalist: [[Cover art|Cover artwork]] for ''[[Allein mit Kai]]''.
 
** Finalist: [[Cover art|Cover artwork]] for ''[[Allein mit Kai]]''.
 
** Finalist: [[Emily Short]]'s [[teaser]] poster. (http://emshort.files.wordpress.com/2010/09/customs-poster-wp.png)
 
** Finalist: [[Emily Short]]'s [[teaser]] poster. (http://emshort.files.wordpress.com/2010/09/customs-poster-wp.png)

Revision as of 00:12, 27 February 2011

Trophy.png

Browse the XYZZY Awards either by year:

Or by category:

See also:

2010 XYZZY Award Winners

2010 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists

Dates

  • The deadline for first-round voting was Monday, January 31 2011 23:59 PST.
  • The deadline for second-round voting was Friday, February 25 2011 23:59 PST.
  • The online award ceremony was held on ifMUD on February 26, 2011, 12:00pm PST (8pm GMT).

Links