Difference between revisions of "XYZZY Awards 2010"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(+ Schedule)
m (2010 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists: + note about Emily's teaser poster)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Xyzzies}}
 
{{Xyzzies}}
  
==Schedule==
+
==2010 XYZZY Award Winners==
* First round of voting has begun. This round of voting closes Jan 31 2011 23:59 PST.
+
* '''Best Game: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
{{sectstub}}
+
* '''Best Writing: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 +
* '''Best Story: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]''''' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
 +
* '''Best Setting: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
* '''Best Puzzles: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
* '''Best NPCs: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
* '''Best Individual Puzzle: Crossing the river''' in '''''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
* '''Best Individual NPC: Dr Sliss''' in '''''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]''''' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
 +
* '''Best Individual PC: Anthony Saint Germain''' in '''''[[Death Off the Cuff]]''''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Z-code).
 +
* '''Best Implementation: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
* '''Best Use of Innovation: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
* '''Best Technological Development: [[Quixe]], online Glulx interpreter''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]).
 +
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: ''[[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]]''''' ([[Aaron Reed]]).
 +
 
 +
==2010 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists==
 +
* '''Best Game: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Writing: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]''''' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Story: ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]''''' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Setting: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Puzzles: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Dual Transform]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]] as "Nigel Smith"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Fragile Shells]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The People's Glorious Revolutionary Text Adventure Game]]'' ([[Taylor Vaughan]]; Z-code).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best NPCs: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual Puzzle: Crossing the river in ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: Deciding what to do with the baby in ''[[The Warbler's Nest]]'' ([[Jason McIntosh]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: Dividing up the oxygen reserves in ''[[Oxygen]]'' ([[Benjamin Sokal]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: Getting the lighter from Kai in ''[[Allein mit Kai]]'' ([[Ingo Scharmann]] and [[Joana Markus]]; Glulx; German).
 +
** Finalist: Roof tile repair in ''[[The 12:54 to Asgard]]'' ([[J. Robinson Wheeler]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: Saving Dr. Ephart in ''[[One Eye Open]]'' ([[Colin Sandel]] and [[Carolyn VanEseltine]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual NPC: Dr Sliss in ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]''''' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
 +
** Finalist: Gaspar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: Mariel in ''[[Mariel]]'' ([[Michael Baltes]]; Z-code; German).
 +
** Finalist: The monkey-thing in ''[[Aotearoa]]'' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: Muddy in ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual PC: Anthony Saint Germain in ''[[Death Off the Cuff]]''''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: Balthasar in ''[[The Bible Retold: Following a Star]]'' ([[Justin Morgan]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: Helena in ''[[The Blind House]]'' ([[Amanda Allen]] as "Maude Overton"; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: PC in ''[[Gris et Jaune]]'' ([[Jason Devlin]] as "Steve van Gaal"; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Implementation: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Hoosegow]]'' ([[Ben Collins-Sussman]] and [[Jack Welch]]; Z-code).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Use of Innovation: ''[[Aotearoa]]''''' ([[Matt Wigdahl]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[TWIFcomp|> by @]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Rogue of the Multiverse]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]; TADS 3).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Technological Development: [[Quixe]]''', an online [[Glulx]] [[interpreter]].
 +
** Finalist: [[Automatypewriter]]. (http://upnotnorth.net/2010/10/29/a-new-way-to-interact-with-fiction/)
 +
** Finalist: [[Glimmr|GLIMMR]], by [[Erik Temple]].
 +
** Finalist: [[Undum]], by [[I.D. Millington]] (http://undum.com/games/tutorial.en.html)
 +
** Finalist: [[QTads|QTads 2]]
 +
** Finalist: Release with an interpreter, in [[Inform 7]].
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: [[Creating Interactive Fiction with Inform 7]]''' by [[Aaron A. Reed]].
 +
** Finalist: [[Cover art|Cover artwork]] for ''[[Allein mit Kai]]''.
 +
** Finalist: [[Emily Short]]'s [[teaser]] poster for ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' (2012). (http://emshort.files.wordpress.com/2010/09/customs-poster-wp.png)
 +
** Finalist: The PDF manual for ''[[Leadlight]]''.
 +
** Finalist: Website for ''[[Leadlight]]'', by [[Wade Clarke]].
 +
 
 +
==Dates==
 +
* The deadline for first-round voting was Monday, January 31 2011 23:59 PST.
 +
* The deadline for second-round voting was Friday, February 25 2011 23:59 PST.
 +
* The online award ceremony was held on [[ifMUD]] on February 26, 2011, 12:00pm PST (8pm GMT).
  
 
==Links==
 
==Links==
 
* '''[http://xyzzyawards.org/ XYZZY Awards]'''. The main site.
 
* '''[http://xyzzyawards.org/ XYZZY Awards]'''. The main site.
 
** [http://xyzzyawards.org/faq.php#newawards XYZZY Awards FAQ: New Awards]. Four new awards were introduced this year, two of them replacing Best Use of Medium.
 
** [http://xyzzyawards.org/faq.php#newawards XYZZY Awards FAQ: New Awards]. Four new awards were introduced this year, two of them replacing Best Use of Medium.
 +
** [http://xyzzyawards.org/transcripts/xyzzys2010.html Transcript of the awards ceremony].
 
* [http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/B2MRR8R XYZZY Awards Survey] - A survey (at surveymonkey) was run in early January 2011.
 
* [http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/B2MRR8R XYZZY Awards Survey] - A survey (at surveymonkey) was run in early January 2011.
  
 
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]] [[Category:2010]]
 
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]] [[Category:2010]]

Latest revision as of 17:10, 23 March 2015

Trophy.png

Browse the XYZZY Awards either by year:

Or by category:

See also:

2010 XYZZY Award Winners

2010 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists

Dates

  • The deadline for first-round voting was Monday, January 31 2011 23:59 PST.
  • The deadline for second-round voting was Friday, February 25 2011 23:59 PST.
  • The online award ceremony was held on ifMUD on February 26, 2011, 12:00pm PST (8pm GMT).

Links