Difference between revisions of "XYZZY Awards 2011"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(2011 XYZZY Awards Finalists)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
==2011 XYZZY Awards Finalists==
 
==2011 XYZZY Awards Finalists==
{{sectstub}}
+
* '''Best Game:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Writing:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Story:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Bonehead]]'' ([[Sean M. Shore]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Play]]'' ([[Deirdra Kiai]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Setting:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Marine Raider]]'' ([[Allen Gies]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Puzzles:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[PataNoir]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best NPCs:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Cana According To Micah]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Play]]'' ([[Deirdra Kiai]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual Puzzle:'''
 +
** Finalist: Assembling the name of the final location in ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).
 +
** Finalist: Escaping the tower in ''[[Indigo]]'' ([[Emily Short]]).
 +
** Finalist: The hat mystery, spread out within four games: ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]), ''[[Last Day of Summer]]'', ''[[Playing Games]]'', and ''[[Cold Iron]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]).
 +
** Finalist: Putting out the fire in ''[[How Suzy Got Her Powers]]'' ([[David Whyld]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual NPC:'''
 +
** Finalist: Grimloft in ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 +
** Finalist: Heather in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
** Finalist: The puppy in ''[[Beet the Devil]]'' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]).
 +
** Finalist: Zuleika in ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual PC:'''
 +
** Finalist: Alistair Liddell in ''[[Sentencing Mr Liddell]]'' ([[I-K. Huuhtanen]]).
 +
** Finalist: Mangiasaur in ''[[Mangiasaur]]'' ([[DCBSupafly]]; ADRIFT).
 +
** Finalist: [[Stiffy Makane|Mentula Macanus]] in ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 +
** Finalist: Morgoth, Lord of Darkness in ''[[A Comedy of Error Messages]]'' ([[Adam Le Doux]]).
 +
** Finalist: Nicholas St. John in ''[[Love, Hate and the Mysterious Ocean Tower]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]).
 +
** Finalist: Variously-named PC in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Implementation:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Use of Innovation:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Kerkerkruip]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]])
 +
** Finalist: ''[[maybe make some change]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Technological Development:'''
 +
** Finalist: [[ADRIFT Web Runner]].
 +
** Finalist: [[Hugor]].
 +
** Finalist: [[TADS 3|TADS 3.1]].
 +
** Finalist: [[Vorple]].
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Supplemental Materials:'''
 +
** Finalist: Almanac for ''[[The Lost Islands of Alabaz]]''
 +
** Finalist: PDFs and screencast tutorials for ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''
 +
** Finalist: Manual and [[feelies]] for ''[[Six]]''
  
 
==Dates==
 
==Dates==

Revision as of 10:26, 13 February 2012

Trophy.png

Browse the XYZZY Awards either by year:

Or by category:

See also:

2011 XYZZY Awards Finalists

Dates

  • The deadline for first-round voting was February 10, 2012, 0:00:00 PST.
  • The deadline for second-round voting is March 2, 2012, 0:00:00 PST.
  • The online award ceremony will be held on ifMUD on March 4, 2012, 12:00:00 PST.

Links