Difference between revisions of "XYZZY Awards 2011"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(2011 XYZZY Awards Finalists)
m (+ Dietrich Squinkifer)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Xyzzies}}
 
{{Xyzzies}}
  
==2011 XYZZY Awards Finalists==
+
==2011 XYZZY Awards Winners==
* '''Best Game:'''
+
* '''Best Game: [[Cryptozookeeper]]''' ([[Robb Sherwin]], [[Hugo]]).
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
+
* '''Best Writing: [[Cryptozookeeper]]''' ([[Robb Sherwin]], [[Hugo]]).
 +
* '''Best Story: [[The Play]]''' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai; [[Undum]]).
 +
* '''Best Setting: [[Cryptozookeeper]]''' ([[Robb Sherwin]], [[Hugo]]).
 +
* '''Best Puzzles: [[PataNoir]]''' ([[Simon Christiansen]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best NPCs: [[Cryptozookeeper]]''' ([[Robb Sherwin]], [[Hugo]]).
 +
* '''Best Individual Puzzle: The hat mystery''' in ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]), ''[[Last Day of Summer]]'' ([[Doug Orleans]]), ''[[Playing Games]]'' ([[Kevin Jackson-Mead]]), and ''[[Cold Iron]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]).
 +
* '''Best Individual NPC: Grimloft''' in ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]], [[Hugo]]).
 +
* '''Best Individual PC: [[Stiffy Makane|Mentula Macanus]]''' in ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best Implementation: [[Six]]''' ([[Wade Clarke]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best Use of Innovation: [[Kerkerkruip]]''' ([[Victor Gijsbers]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best Technological Development: [[TADS 3|TADS 3.1]].'''
 +
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: PDFs and screencast tutorials''' for ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''.
 +
* '''Special Recognition: [[Zombie Exodus]]''' ([[Jim Dattilo]], [[ChoiceScript]]).
 +
 
 +
==2011 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists==
 +
* '''Best Game: [[Cryptozookeeper]]''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best Writing:'''
+
* '''Best Writing: [[Cryptozookeeper]]''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
+
 
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best Story:'''
+
* '''Best Story: [[The Play]]''' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Bonehead]]'' ([[Sean M. Shore]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Bonehead]]'' ([[Sean M. Shore]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]).
** Finalist: ''[[The Play]]'' ([[Deirdra Kiai]]).
 
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best Setting:'''
+
* '''Best Setting: [[Cryptozookeeper]]''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
+
 
** Finalist: ''[[Marine Raider]]'' ([[Allen Gies]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Marine Raider]]'' ([[Allen Gies]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
Line 28: Line 40:
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best Puzzles:'''
+
* '''Best Puzzles: [[PataNoir]]''' ([[Simon Christiansen]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
** Finalist: ''[[PataNoir]]'' ([[Simon Christiansen]]).
 
 
** Finalist: ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best NPCs:'''
+
* '''Best NPCs: [[Cryptozookeeper]]''' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Cana According To Micah]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Cana According To Micah]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]]).
** Finalist: ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
+
** Finalist: ''[[The Play]]'' ([[Dietrich Squinkifer]], writing as Deirdra Kiai).
** Finalist: ''[[The Play]]'' ([[Deirdra Kiai]]).
+
 
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best Individual Puzzle:'''
+
* '''Best Individual Puzzle: The hat mystery''' in ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]), ''[[Last Day of Summer]]'' ([[Doug Orleans]]), ''[[Playing Games]]'' ([[Kevin Jackson-Mead]]), and ''[[Cold Iron]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]).
 
** Finalist: Assembling the name of the final location in ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).
 
** Finalist: Assembling the name of the final location in ''[[The Race]]'' ([[Andy Why]]).
 
** Finalist: Escaping the tower in ''[[Indigo]]'' ([[Emily Short]]).
 
** Finalist: Escaping the tower in ''[[Indigo]]'' ([[Emily Short]]).
** Finalist: The hat mystery, spread out within four games: ''[[The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M]]'' ([[Michael D. Hilborn]]), ''[[Last Day of Summer]]'', ''[[Playing Games]]'', and ''[[Cold Iron]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]]).
 
 
** Finalist: Putting out the fire in ''[[How Suzy Got Her Powers]]'' ([[David Whyld]]).
 
** Finalist: Putting out the fire in ''[[How Suzy Got Her Powers]]'' ([[David Whyld]]).
  
* '''Best Individual NPC:'''
+
* '''Best Individual NPC: Grimloft''' in [[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
** Finalist: Grimloft in ''[[Cryptozookeeper]]'' ([[Robb Sherwin]]).
+
 
** Finalist: Heather in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: Heather in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: The puppy in ''[[Beet the Devil]]'' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]).
 
** Finalist: The puppy in ''[[Beet the Devil]]'' ([[Carolyn VanEseltine]]).
 
** Finalist: Zuleika in ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
 
** Finalist: Zuleika in ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
  
* '''Best Individual PC:'''
+
* '''Best Individual PC: [[Stiffy Makane|Mentula Macanus]]''' in ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 
** Finalist: Alistair Liddell in ''[[Sentencing Mr Liddell]]'' ([[I-K. Huuhtanen]]).
 
** Finalist: Alistair Liddell in ''[[Sentencing Mr Liddell]]'' ([[I-K. Huuhtanen]]).
 
** Finalist: Mangiasaur in ''[[Mangiasaur]]'' ([[DCBSupafly]]; ADRIFT).
 
** Finalist: Mangiasaur in ''[[Mangiasaur]]'' ([[DCBSupafly]]; ADRIFT).
** Finalist: [[Stiffy Makane|Mentula Macanus]] in ''[[Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis]]'' ([[Adam Thornton]]).
 
 
** Finalist: Morgoth, Lord of Darkness in ''[[A Comedy of Error Messages]]'' ([[Adam Le Doux]]).
 
** Finalist: Morgoth, Lord of Darkness in ''[[A Comedy of Error Messages]]'' ([[Adam Le Doux]]).
 
** Finalist: Nicholas St. John in ''[[Love, Hate and the Mysterious Ocean Tower]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]).
 
** Finalist: Nicholas St. John in ''[[Love, Hate and the Mysterious Ocean Tower]]'' ([[C.E.J. Pacian]]).
 
** Finalist: Variously-named PC in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: Variously-named PC in ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best Implementation:'''
+
* '''Best Implementation: [[Six]]''' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
** Finalist: ''[[Six]]'' ([[Wade Clarke]]).
+
 
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Taco Fiction]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best Use of Innovation:'''
+
* '''Best Use of Innovation: [[Kerkerkruip]]''' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]).
** Finalist: ''[[Kerkerkruip]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]])
+
 
** Finalist: ''[[maybe make some change]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[maybe make some change]]'' ([[Aaron A. Reed]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 
** Finalist: ''[[Zombie Exodus]]'' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
  
* '''Best Technological Development:'''
+
* '''Best Technological Development: [[TADS 3|TADS 3.1]].'''
 
** Finalist: [[ADRIFT Web Runner]].
 
** Finalist: [[ADRIFT Web Runner]].
 
** Finalist: [[Hugor]].
 
** Finalist: [[Hugor]].
** Finalist: [[TADS 3|TADS 3.1]].
 
 
** Finalist: [[Vorple]].
 
** Finalist: [[Vorple]].
  
* '''Best Supplemental Materials:'''
+
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: PDFs and screencast tutorials''' for ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''
 
** Finalist: Almanac for ''[[The Lost Islands of Alabaz]]''
 
** Finalist: Almanac for ''[[The Lost Islands of Alabaz]]''
** Finalist: PDFs and screencast tutorials for ''[[Kerkerkruip]]''
 
 
** Finalist: Manual and [[feelies]] for ''[[Six]]''
 
** Finalist: Manual and [[feelies]] for ''[[Six]]''
 +
 +
* '''Special Recognition: [[Zombie Exodus]]''' ([[Jim Dattilo]]).
 +
** Also called ''The Choice IF of the Choice-IF Community'' in the ceremony.
  
 
==Dates==
 
==Dates==
 
* The deadline for first-round voting was February 10, 2012, 0:00:00 PST.
 
* The deadline for first-round voting was February 10, 2012, 0:00:00 PST.
* The deadline for second-round voting is March 2, 2012, 0:00:00 PST.
+
* The deadline for second-round voting was March 2, 2012, 0:00:00 PST.
* The online award ceremony will be held on ifMUD on March 4, 2012, 12:00:00 PST.
+
* The online award ceremony was held on ifMUD on March 4, 2012, 13:00:00 PST.
  
 
==Links==
 
==Links==
 
* '''[http://xyzzyawards.org/ XYZZY Awards]'''. The main site.
 
* '''[http://xyzzyawards.org/ XYZZY Awards]'''. The main site.
 +
* [http://xyzzyawards.org/transcripts/xyzzys2011.html Transcript of the ceremony.]
 +
* [http://www.intfiction.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=4340 XYZZY Awards 2011, final round]. intfiction.org forum thread giving background on Special Recognition.
 +
===Reviews===
 +
* [http://xyzzyawards.org/reviews/reviews2011.html The First Annual Pseudo-Official XYZZY Awards Review].
  
 
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]] [[Category:2011]]
 
[[Category:XYZZY Awards]] [[Category:2011]]

Latest revision as of 18:07, 25 September 2015

Trophy.png

Browse the XYZZY Awards either by year:

Or by category:

See also:

2011 XYZZY Awards Winners

2011 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists

  • Special Recognition: Zombie Exodus (Jim Dattilo).
    • Also called The Choice IF of the Choice-IF Community in the ceremony.

Dates

  • The deadline for first-round voting was February 10, 2012, 0:00:00 PST.
  • The deadline for second-round voting was March 2, 2012, 0:00:00 PST.
  • The online award ceremony was held on ifMUD on March 4, 2012, 13:00:00 PST.

Links

Reviews