Difference between revisions of "XYZZY Awards 2012"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Xyzzies}}
 
{{Xyzzies}}
 +
==2012 Awards Winners==
 +
* '''Best Game: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best Writing: [[howling dogs]]''' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).
 +
* '''Best Story: [[howling dogs]]''' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).
 +
* '''Best Setting: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best Puzzles: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best NPCs: [[Guilded Youth]]''' ([[Jim Munroe]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
* '''Best Individual Puzzle: Surviving the fall''' in ''[[Bigger Than You Think]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]], Glulx).
 +
* '''Best Individual NPC: New Rat City''' from ''[[rat chaos]]'' ([[J Chastain]], [[Twine]]).
 +
* '''Best Individual PC: Alexandra''' from '''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best Implementation: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
* '''Best Use of Innovation: [[First Draft of the Revolution]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Liza Daly]] and [[Inkle]]).
 +
* '''Best Technological Development: [[Vorple|Vorple for Inform 7]] ([[Juhana Leinonen]]).'''
 +
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: Feelies''' for ''[[Muggle Studies]]'' ([[M. Flourish Klink]], [[Glulx]].)
 +
 +
==2011 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists==
 +
 +
* '''Best Game: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Andromeda Apocalypse]]'' ([[Marco Innocenti]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Bee]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Varytale]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]])
 +
 +
* '''Best Writing: [[howling dogs]]''' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Bee]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Varytale]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Dinner Bell]]'' ([[Jenni Polodna]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Eurydice]]'' (Anonymous, [[Z-code]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best Story: [[howling dogs]]''' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Changes]]'' ([[David Given]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Eurydice]]'' (Anonymous, [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[First Draft of the Revolution]]''
 +
 +
* '''Best Setting: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Changes]]'' ([[David Given]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]])
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Zero Summer]]'' ([[Gordon Levine]], [[Tucker Nelson]] & [[Becca Noe]], [[StoryNexus]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best Puzzles: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Bigger Than You Think]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]], Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Dinner Bell]]'' ([[Jenni Polodna]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Endless, Nameless]]'' ([[Adam Cadre]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[In a Manor of Speaking]]'' ([[Hulk Handsome]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Shuffling Around]]'' ([[Andrew Schultz]], [[Glulx]]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best NPCs: [[Guilded Youth]]''' ([[Jim Munroe]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Andromeda Dreaming]]'' ([[Joey Jones]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Statue Got Me High]]'' ([[Ryan Veeder]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best Individual Puzzle: Surviving the fall''' in ''[[Bigger Than You Think]]'' ([[Andrew Plotkin]], Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: The hold-all in ''[[A Killer Headache]]'' ([[Mike Ciul]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: Making a taco in ''[[Shuffling Around]]'' ([[Andrew Schultz]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best Individual NPC: New Rat City''' from ''[[rat chaos]]'' ([[J Chastain]], [[Twine]]).
 +
** Finalist: Kadro from ''[[Andromeda Dreaming]]'' ([[Joey Jones]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: W.D. from ''[[Speculative Fiction]]'' ([[Diane Christoforo]] and [[Thomas Mack]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best Individual PC: Alexandra''' from '''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: Olivia from ''[[Olivia's Orphanorium]]'' ([[Sam Kabo Ashwell]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: Hector Conrad from ''[[Sunday Afternoon]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best Implementation: [[Counterfeit Monkey]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Andromeda Apocalypse]]'' ([[Marco Innocenti]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Speculative Fiction]]'' ([[Diane Christoforo]] and [[Thomas Mack]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Sunday Afternoon]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best Use of Innovation: [[First Draft of the Revolution]]''' ([[Emily Short]], [[Liza Daly]] and [[Inkle]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Counterfeit Monkey]]'' ([[Emily Short]], [[Glulx]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Guilded Youth]]'' ([[Jim Munroe]], [[Z-code]]).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[howling dogs]]'' ([[Porpentine]], [[Twine]]).
 +
 +
* '''Best Technological Development: [[Vorple|Vorple for Inform 7]].'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Playfic]]''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Quest]] web editor''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[StoryNexus]]''
 +
 +
* '''Best Supplemental Materials: Feelies''' for ''[[Muggle Studies]]'' ([[M. Flourish Klink]], [[Glulx]].)
 +
** Finalist: The covers for ''[[Cover Stories]]''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[CYPHER]]'' website and materials
 +
** Finalist: [[Marco Innocenti]]'s ''cover art for the [[Template:Andromeda_series|Andromeda games]]''
  
 
==Dates==
 
==Dates==

Revision as of 20:27, 12 May 2013

Trophy.png

Browse the XYZZY Awards either by year:

Or by category:

See also:

2012 Awards Winners

2011 XYZZY Awards Winners and Finalists

Dates

  • The deadline for first-round voting is April 15, 2013, 0:00:00 PDT.
  • The deadline for second-round voting is May 7, 2013, 0:00:00 PDT.
  • The online award ceremony will be held on ifMUD on May 11, 2013, 12:00:00 PDT.

Links

This article is a stub. You can help IFWiki by expanding it.
TODO: Finalists and winners, when they'll be announced