26th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Browse The Annual IF Competition by year:

Or by platform:

Or by other features:

See also:

Competition Schedule

As per the "about the Competition" webpage:

  • July 1, 2020: Competition website opens for intents to enter.
  • September 1, 2020: Last day to submit intents.
  • September 28, 2020: Last day to submit entries.
  • October 1, 2020: Games are released to the public, and voting begins.
  • November 29, 2020: Voting deadline.
  • December 5, 2020: Competition results are announced (on Twitch, and on ifcomp.org).

All deadlines are at 11:59 PM Eastern time on the given dates.

Entries

There were 103 entries. Results were announced on 05-Dec-2020:

  1. The Impossible Bottle (Linus Åkesson; Z-code), tied with
    Tavern Crawler (Josh Labelle; Twine).
  2. Vain Empires (Thomas Mack and Xavid; Glulx).
  3. Limerick Quest (Pace Smith; Twine).
  4. The Magpie Takes the Train (Mathbrush; Glulx).
  5. The Eleusinian Miseries (Mike Russo; Glulx).
  6. A Rope of Chalk (Ryan Veeder; Glulx).
  7. A Murder in Fairyland (Abigail Corfman; Twine), tied with
    Stuff of Legend (Lance Campbell; Glulx).
  8. Sense of Harmony (Scenario World).
  9. Flattened London (Carter Gwertzman; Glulx), tied with
    Doppeljobs (Lei; Ink).
  10. Vampire Ltd (Alex Harby; Glulx).
  11. Alone (Paul Michael Winters; Glulx).
  12. Sage Sanctum Scramble (Arthur DiBianca; Glulx).
  13. Lore Distance Relationship (Naomi "Bez" Norbez; Twine), tied with
    Captivity (Jim Aikin; TADS 3).
  14. Congee (Becci; Twine).
  15. Red Radish Robotics (Gibbo; Twine).
  16. Shadow Operative (Michael Lauenstein; Glulx).
  17. Ulterior Spirits (E.J. Holcomb; Online web browser).
  18. Ascension of Limbs (AKheon; Glulx).
  19. Ferryman's Gate (Daniel Maycock; Glulx).
  20. Happyland (Rob Fitzel; Web browser).
  21. Jay Schilling's Edge of Chaos (Robb Sherwin and Mike Sousa; TADS).
  22. Entangled (Dark Star; Z-code).
  23. Academic Pursuits (As Opposed To Regular Pursuits) (ruqiyah; Glulx).
  24. Little Girl In Monsterland (Maurizio Colucci as "Mike Stallone"; Online web browser).
  25. Electric word, "life" (Lance Nathan; Twine).
  26. The Eidolon's Escape (Mark Clarke; Twine).
  27. Babyface (Mark Sample; Twine), tied with
    Chorus (Skarn; Web browser).
  28. Seasonal Apocalypse Disorder (Zan and Xavid), tied with
    How The Elephant's Child Who Walked By Himself Got His Wings (Peter Eastman; Twine).
  29. Lovely Assistant: Magical Girl (Bitter Karella; Glulx).
  30. Turbo Chest Hair Massacre (Joey Acrimonious; Glulx).
  31. The Cursèd Pickle of Shireton (Hanon Ondricek; AXMA).
  32. High Jinnks (M. Nite Chamberlain; Twine).
  33. The Brutal Murder of Jenny Lee (Daniel Gao; Quest).
  34. Ghostfinder: Shift (Han-Joo Kim; Twine).
  35. For a Place by the Putrid Sea (Arno von Borries; Glulx).
  36. Mother Tongue (Nell Raban; Twine), tied with
    Tragic (Jared Jackson; Unity).
  37. Dr Ego and the egg of Man-Toomba (Wesley Werner as "Special Agent"; Z-code).
  38. A Catalan Summer (Neibucrion; Online web browser).
  39. The Moon wed Saturn (Pseudavid; Twine).
  40. The Call of Innsmouth (Tripper McCarthy; Twine).
  41. The Copyright of Silence (Ola Hansson; Twine).
  42. Captain Graybeard's Plunder (Julian Mortimer Smith; Twine), tied with
    BYOD (n-n; Z-code).
  43. Phantom (Peter Eastman; Twine).
  44. What the Bus? (E. Joyce; Twine).
  45. Deelzebub (Morgan Elrod-Erickson, Skyler Grandel, and Jan Kim; TADS).
  46. Minor Arcana (Jack Sanderson Thwaite; Twine).
  47. The Land Down Under (The Marino Family; Undum).
  48. Terror in the Immortal's Atelier (Gevelle Formicore; Twine).
  49. You Couldn't Have Done That (Ann Hugo; Twine).
  50. Incident! Aliens on the Teresten! (Tarquin Segundo; Twine).
  51. The Incredibly Mild Misadventures of Tom Trundle (B F Lindsay; Glulx), tied with
    Deus Ex Ceviche (Tom Lento and Chandler Groover; Twine) and
    Adventures in the Tomb of Ilfane (Willershin Rill; Twine).
  52. Trusting My Mortal Enemy?! What a Disaster! (Storysinger Presents; Twine).
  53. A Calling of Dogs (Arabella Collins; Ink).
  54. Accelerate (The TAV Institute; Online web browser), tied with
    The Cave (Neil Aitken; Twine).
  55. Where the Wind Once Blew Free (No Sell Out Productions; Twine).
  56. Stoned Ape Hypothesis (James Heaton; Ink).
  57. Quintessence (Andrea M. Pawley; Twine).
  58. Savor (Ed Nobody; Twine).
  59. Desolation (Earth Traveler; Glulx), tied with
    Stand Up / Stay Silent (Y Ceffyl Gwyn; Twine).
  60. Radicofani (Roberto Marcarini; MS-Windows).
  61. The Wayward Story (Ralfe Rich as "Cristmo Ibarra"; Glulx).
  62. The Pinecone (Joseph Pentangelo; Twine).
  63. Under They Thunder (Andrew Schultz; Glulx).
  64. Quest for the Sword of Justice (Damon L. Wakes; Web browser).
  65. (s)wordsmyth (Tristan Jacobs; Unity).
  66. Tombs & Mummies (Matthew Warner; Quest).
  67. The Turnip (Joseph Pentangelo; Twine).
  68. Passages (Jared W Cooper; Twine).
  69. The Arkhill Darkness (Jason Barrett; Twine).
  70. Big Trouble in Little Dino Park (Seth Paxton and Rachel Aubertin; Online web browser).
  71. Standing on the Shoulders of Giants (Kenneth Pedersen as "Ilmur Eggert"; Glulx).
  72. Just another Fairy Tale (Finn Rosenløv; ADRIFT 5).
  73. The Shadow In The Snow (Andrew Brown; Twine).
  74. Return to Castle Coris (Larry Horsfield; ADRIFT 5).
  75. INFINITUBE (Tom Charles Bair III; Twine).
  76. Sheep Crossing (Andrew Geng; Z-code).
  77. Sonder Snippets (Sana; Twine).
  78. Tangled Tales (JimJams Games; MS-Windows).
  79. Move On (Serhii Mozhaiskyi; Online web browser).
  80. Creatures (Andreas Hagelin; MS-Windows).
  81. Saint Simon's Saw (Samuel Thomson; Unity), tied with
    Last House on the Block (Jason Olson; Glulx).
  82. SOUND (Cynthia P; Twine).
  83. At Night (Oscar; Twine).
  84. You Will Thank Me as Fast as You Thank a Werewolf (B.J. Best; Twine).
  85. Amazing Quest (Nick Montfort; Web browser).
  86. The Place (CynthiaP as "Ima"; Twine).
  87. #VanLife (Victoria; Online web browser).
  88. Equal-ibrium (CynthiaP as "Ima"; Twine).
  89. Fight Forever (Pako; Twine).
  90. Popstar Idol Survival Game (CrunchMasterGowon; Twine).

(104 games were originally entered, but Elsegar I: Arrival (Silas Bryson; Glulx) was disqualified due to a prior public release.)

2020 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. The Magpie Takes the Train (Mathbrush; Glulx).
  2. Tavern Crawler (Josh Labelle; Twine).
  3. Vain Empires (Thomas Mack and Xavid; Glulx).

Links